Analytics Questions


1 Votes
0 Answers
1.63K Views
Storing analytics data in browser local storage. Is it illegal?

I have heard that KissMetrics used Flash Cookies and faced a lot of legal issues. I am talking about the new HTML5 local storage. Data stored in local storage has no expiration. It means that if...

asked Jul 28 '16 at 02:01
Blank
Mohit Gangrade
6 points

1 Votes
1 Answers
1.1K Views
Can Alexa and Compete traffic stats be faked? How to verify stats before buying a site?

We all know that Google Analytics stats can easily be faked with bots and proxy servers. Which makes objectively finding good sites to buy Flippa very tough.But what about Compete.com and Alexa...

asked Sep 4 '14 at 00:57
Blank
Carmen Unger
7 points

0 Votes
1 Answers
672 Views
Analytics for multiple customers in a SaaS product?

What's the best analytics solution for viewing segmented reports for hundreds of customers of a SaaS product?For marketing pages, the stuff we want to see from analytics is used to improve...

asked May 20 '14 at 14:10
Blank
Thomas Roybal
1 point

1 Votes
0 Answers
765 Views
Lower cost alternative for Ahrefs that has the same quality?

Is there an equally good service as Ahrefs.com but for a lower cost? While their service is great (much better than OpenSiteExplorer), even their lowest plan is too steep for just seeing...

asked Apr 14 '14 at 20:56
Blank
Ida Larrison
6 points

0 Votes
1 Answers
726 Views
How do you measure effectiveness of content like white papers, e-books and case studies?

They take a lot of time and effort to create, but how do you know if customers actually look at them? And which parts?

asked Mar 28 '14 at 06:03
Blank
Michael Feng
51 points

3 Votes
4 Answers
3.72K Views
Web Analytics: Identifying referral traffic from sites on HTTPS

As Google, Facebook, Twitter, and other sites implement https the referral data in analytics tools is becoming less accurate, e.g. HTTPS traffic comes with a blank referer and appears as direct...

asked Mar 29 '12 at 07:27
Blank
Webbie
2,825 points

2 Votes
1 Answers
615 Views
Strategies to work around keyword "Not provided" in Google Analytics?

Would anyone like to share some strategies to work around big G's decision to not provide organic keywords in Analytics anymore?Been trying several things to alleviate this problem, but nothing...

asked Feb 18 '14 at 15:51
Blank
Nishank Khanna
4,253 points

-3 Votes
1 Answers
356 Views
Suggestions for tracking and visualizing Web App usage

I'm viewing our Web App as a extended Sales Funnel. And I want to find a way to track and visualize that usage (and leakage). One way to do that is Google Analytics but I'm looking for other...

asked Nov 26 '13 at 08:31
Blank
Clay Nichols
737 points

2 Votes
3 Answers
617 Views
How can I figure out why 'Refuse' Google Statistics is so high?

I have an educational application, and it gains some little traffic from Chrome Web Store and Facebook App listing. But Google Analytic says, that 'refuse' is extremely high - 70%-90%. Refuse -...

asked Jul 27 '13 at 23:47
Blank
Joe Half Face
188 points

-3 Votes
1 Answers
584 Views
How much equity is normal for a programming VC to take for developing a mobile app?

I'm in the process of developing a mobile app for a niche industry B to C. We have an established brand in 17 countries (hard goods)and significant credibility in our industry. It's not, but as an...

asked Feb 25 '13 at 23:17
Blank
Anonymous
1 point

0 Votes
0 Answers
450 Views
How do I get answers to complex analytics questions?

I use Flurry and Mixpanel specifically to track users behavior in my apps, but the question is fundamentally solution agnostic. What do you do to understand better the complex and interesting...

asked Dec 30 '12 at 11:26
Blank
Glitch
156 points

1 Votes
1 Answers
534 Views
How do startups select relevant performance indicators?

Performance Indicators in existing businesses that have a defined business model and market are much easier to identify performance indicators for. Within startup businesses, are there any...

asked Aug 8 '12 at 01:47
Blank
Blunders .
899 points

1 Votes
7 Answers
1.21K Views
Why did Instagram make it over other similar apps?

There are couple of apps similar to Instagram, such as Hipster, Pixl-o-matic, Lightbox, PicPlz & Retro Camera. Why did Instagram make it over the others?

asked Apr 11 '12 at 19:28
Blank
Newton
133 points

1 Votes
1 Answers
568 Views
Which metrics are more appropriate for landing page?

right know I have an idea that would like to test out and would like to know which metrics are regularly used to understand why people are signing in or not. So far I have just Google Analytics,...

asked Jan 17 '12 at 13:25
Blank
Pdjota
532 points

3 Votes
3 Answers
681 Views
There are so many things to measure -- what's the best way to keep track of it all?

As a startup, we have to measure web analytics, funnel metrics, conversions, competition trackers, ROI on campaigns, etc. There's lots to keep track of and a lot of different software (google...

asked Dec 28 '11 at 05:30
Blank
Kate G
19 points

5 Votes
2 Answers
1.1K Views
Writing a Terms of Service for my iPhone app that uses Google Analytics

I'm finding a resource for writing a TOC for my app that uses Google Analytics to analyze content traffic. I don't hire a lawyer and just plan to copy from someone else. Could you please point out...

asked Nov 30 '11 at 00:45
Blank
Killua
68 points

-1 Votes
4 Answers
3.23K Views
Importance Of Alexa Ranking

I'm a newbie blogger and I'm bit confused to see the people craving for Alexa ranks.I've got nice Google PR for my blog.Despite good PR Is it really necessary to build up the site or blog to match...

asked Oct 1 '11 at 20:00
Blank
Internetearner
4 points

2 Votes
1 Answers
747 Views
Looking for a tool to find search trends in Facebook

I am looking for an analytics tool à la Google keyword but for Facebook. I'd like to find info about how many people search for X and Y in Facebook search field. Is there anything like Google...

asked Sep 19 '11 at 01:14
Blank
Phil Go20
133 points

2 Votes
3 Answers
844 Views
Can I give Google Analytics data to my customers?

Can I give Google Analytics data from the API as a free gift feature to my customers that are paying for a monthly subscription service? Or would this be outside of Googles terms of service.

asked Jul 30 '11 at 21:36
Blank
Daxon
111 points

1 Votes
3 Answers
560 Views
How can I set up a way to automatically calculate (goal number/new visitors) in Google Analytics

I have set up a goal which will count the amount of sign ups I get on my site. I need to divide this number by the amount of new visitors in order to get my conversation rate. From what I can...

asked Jun 4 '11 at 20:03
Blank
Ben
108 points