Problem Solving Questions


2 Votes
1 Answers
1.01K Views
What is the most critical decision your made in your startup?

What's the most challenging problem you faced in your business and had to make a critical decision?Mine was accepting that our niche wasn't big enough (due to lack of due diligence done before...

asked Jun 14 '15 at 15:11
Blank
Melvin Jordan
51 points

1 Votes
6 Answers
1.37K Views
What "problem" is the luxury industry solving?

The common wisdom is that when creating a product you must solve a problem or need people have. For example, Facebook solves the social problem, and Evernote is your "second brain". However, it...

asked Jul 23 '12 at 18:46
Blank
Maximus M
136 points

1 Votes
1 Answers
730 Views
Is this really a good method of going about this...?

We're a 2 man startup. Im tech side, hes (business) side. I'm a full-time student, put in a good 20-30 hours per week (still!) while he says hes putting in around 10.. but its really closer to...

asked Dec 3 '11 at 02:02
Blank
Meow
137 points

7 Votes
7 Answers
2.54K Views
When faced with adversity, what techniques do you use to stay motivated and solve problems?

All startups go through tough times and it can sometimes be a struggle to stay motivated when things are going wrong. What are some of the techniques you have found useful to stay motivated and...

asked Mar 6 '10 at 00:05
Blank
Jarie Bolander
11,421 points