37signals Questions


3 Votes
2 Answers
1.31K Views
How did 37signals get so popular? What were their strategies for gaining traction?

Their popularity is all time high and would be interesting to see how they got started from the ground up. They initially were just a web development consultancy, but grew to the size they are...

asked Feb 19 '14 at 20:37
Blank
Rajeev
16 points

2 Votes
6 Answers
2.27K Views
Advice on managing distributed teams using 37 Signals tools (Basecamp or Backpack) versus using Google Apps

I'd appreciate information on your experience with using Basecamp or Backpack for managing the work of a distributed team, especially if you know of the differences between using these tools and...

asked May 20 '11 at 11:15
Blank
Trish
186 points

6 Votes
7 Answers
2.14K Views
How helpful are 37Signals' books?

I've heard much about the books of 37Signals: Getting Real and REWORK. Just how helpful are they? Are they really worth reading?

asked Nov 22 '10 at 14:07
Blank
Apophenia Overload
133 points

3 Votes
5 Answers
2.14K Views
What would you ask Jason Fried of 37signals?

Pat and I have almost scheduled an interview with Jason Fried of 37signals on 3/18 about their new brand book, ReWork (http://37signals.com/rework/ ). I wanted to get this Question up now even if...

asked Mar 16 '10 at 09:11
Blank
Bob Walsh
2,620 points