Bloggers Questions


0 Votes
1 Answers
655 Views
Is it reasonable to expect an article writer to select photos for their article?

Is it reasonable to expect an article writer to do the following tasks as well or should these be done by a different person: Find and select photos for their article for a blog Fill in the SEO...

asked Aug 1 '14 at 18:46
Blank
Starrychloe S.
83 points

2 Votes
1 Answers
698 Views
How to make writing blog posts a consistent habit?

I have started a few blogs over the years and after a few weeks the posts frequency slows down... and eventually stops. How can one make consistent writing a regular habit? I have no shortage of...

asked May 15 '14 at 21:27
Blank
Albert Hennessey
11 points

1 Votes
1 Answers
543 Views
My personal blog is buried under social media accounts when I Google my own name? How to get my blog to show up first?

When I Google my own name, all my social media accounts (LinkedIn, Twitter, Facebook, etc) show up before my personal blog. What can I do to ensure my Blog gets listed before the social...

asked Mar 31 '14 at 11:57
Blank
Megan Sherman
7 points

0 Votes
0 Answers
380 Views
What tools do bloggers use for marketing their blog?

What are the tools that bloggers use that helps them in growing their readership?

asked Mar 28 '14 at 12:29
Blank
Emory Woods
62 points

4 Votes
2 Answers
2.23K Views
Marketing a start-up with zero marketing budget?

It's been 3 months since we launched our startup and it's has very little traction. What are some ways we can market it without using any money, just our time. Some things we have on the...

asked Feb 4 '14 at 21:50
Blank
Bethany Myers
21 points

0 Votes
1 Answers
571 Views
When to send a post-New Year's press release to bloggers?

I am planning a press release campaign for my Android app starting at the beginning of January, to capture all the users that got smartphones over the holidays. I'm debating when to send my press...

asked Dec 19 '12 at 16:51
Blank
Barry Fruitman
119 points

1 Votes
1 Answers
487 Views
Should I include a coupon code with my app review submission?

I will be submitting my Android app to bloggers and review sites very soon. My app has two editions: a 30-day free "trial" version, and a paid "pro" version. I've created coupon codes that unlock...

asked Dec 25 '12 at 07:34
Blank
Barry Fruitman
119 points

-1 Votes
2 Answers
395 Views
Starting Blog Business - How should I pay for writers?

I'm about to start a blog business and I decided to hire writers but I don't know what to do and how much should I pay?

asked Oct 3 '11 at 22:24
Blank
Mohamed Atef
1 point

0 Votes
1 Answers
1.06K Views
Marketing Ideas for a B2C Startup

I have a paid B2C web app. I'm currently running a trial model but I'm working to convert it to the Freemium model after evaluating the potential gains and losses. Although my conversion rate is...

asked Jun 29 '11 at 14:19
Blank
Nick
173 points

1 Votes
3 Answers
515 Views
How to gain members, contributers, and a community

In the next year or so I am opening up a website that targets coders and designers. Some features will be a blog (or blogs), categories to submit stuff and also a forum to help build a community....

asked Dec 18 '10 at 14:09
Blank
Trippy
106 points

2 Votes
2 Answers
549 Views
Is it a good idea to pay users to sign up for my service

We recently launched our word of mouth advertising startup, www.boostria.com. We want to rapidly grow our user base to mature our system. But it takes lots of time/effort to sign new users. So, my...

asked Nov 13 '10 at 06:55
Blank
James Chen
19 points

3 Votes
2 Answers
704 Views
Best time to launch my software?

Our team has been developing a product which we initially wanted to release in early November. Although we are nearing the final stages, private beta testing is continuing to reveal new and...

asked Sep 3 '10 at 12:58
Blank
Tanvir Chowdhury
165 points

1 Votes
6 Answers
672 Views
If all your competitors are educating in their blogs how do you differentiate?

So I want to start a company blog and I looked at my competition and noticed they are all educating the market about the software because its an emerging market which I agree with needs to be done....

asked Sep 21 '10 at 04:10
Blank
Stacey
484 points

3 Votes
5 Answers
1.03K Views
How often do I post a blog?

SO I was told I should have at least three posts a week but do I post a blog every two days or just post all three at once at the beginning of every week? Why was makes more sense?

asked Jul 13 '10 at 01:20
Blank
Stacey
484 points

6 Votes
3 Answers
884 Views
How to find and evaluate the most popular blogs to promote your business

I would like to find bloggers who speak to my target market, and who might mention my business and therefore drive name recognition and search engine optimization for my website. Any suggestions on...

asked May 30 '10 at 12:47
Blank
Smart1 Cpa
171 points

18 Votes
7 Answers
1.74K Views
What can you do when someone blatantly plagiarizes an entire blog post?

It's nice when folks quote parts of your post with a link back. It's another thing when the entire RSS entry is duplicated verbatim, including my "Retweet" buttons and the "Please leave a comment"...

asked Mar 19 '10 at 02:00
Blank
Jason
16,241 points

14 Votes
7 Answers
1.69K Views
To blog or not to blog? Joel Spolsky says no to blogging

A few months ago I posted a question about using a personal blog as my company blog and now I just want to know what the opinion of all of you is regarding blogging for our startup/business. I...

asked Mar 19 '10 at 13:19
Blank
Ricardo
4,815 points

3 Votes
3 Answers
2.55K Views
How to know how many readers follow a blog?

How to know how many readers follow a blog? I would like to contact bloggers and am interested to know how many readers they have. Sometimes I can see a count (like a Feedburner icon with the...

asked Feb 24 '10 at 22:42
Blank
Damian
86 points

10 Votes
4 Answers
1.66K Views
How to request a review from bloggers?

We do have a product without demo, we only give out evaluation copies to potential clients and people who'd like to do a review the product. It's a long story why we don't have a demo, suffice to...

asked Jan 20 '10 at 07:54
Blank
The Dictator
2,305 points

4 Votes
6 Answers
777 Views
wordpress or blogger

I am planning to start a blog that publishes information about our company and developments in the area of education and technology. Any pointers on which is better and more feature rich, Wordpress...

asked Dec 31 '09 at 22:46
Blank
Kabir
96 points