RSS Questions


3 Votes
5 Answers
1.18K Views
What are the pros and cons of a web-only app?

I've developed a web-based RSS reader and it seems the next logical step would be to create apps for the various mobile platforms (iOS, Android, etc.). But I have no idea where to begin and I would...

asked Dec 4 '12 at 07:50
Blank
Richard
357 points

1 Votes
3 Answers
1.18K Views
Building a twitter feed of links for my site's demographic

I'd like to build an RSS feed for my website's twitter. It would be a feed of links that interest my user demographic-- college students.. the links would be funny, informative, interesting, etc....

asked Dec 30 '10 at 11:32
Blank
Babonk
143 points

1 Votes
2 Answers
907 Views
Use of external RSS feeds

We have a cool application idea that depends on aggregating content via RSS feeds from various external sites. While going through terms and conditions, we noticed that some of the sites have...

RSS
asked May 11 '10 at 08:05
Blank
User2202
164 points

18 Votes
7 Answers
2.89K Views
What can you do when someone blatantly plagiarizes an entire blog post?

It's nice when folks quote parts of your post with a link back. It's another thing when the entire RSS entry is duplicated verbatim, including my "Retweet" buttons and the "Please leave a comment"...

asked Mar 19 '10 at 02:00
Blank
Jason
16,231 points