Competitors Questions


1 Votes
1 Answers
754 Views
How would you compete with Uber if you were to start a similar service?

Hypothetically speaking, if you were to start a service like Uber, how would you compete with them?What would you do differently in order to stand out?

asked Jun 27 '14 at 14:58
Blank
Leroy Greene
7 points

1 Votes
0 Answers
960 Views
Where do companies like WhatRunsWhere get their data?

I'm looking to build something similar for our in-house marketing campaigns and having a tough time figuring out how they do it.Basically, companies like WhatRunsWhere, AdBeat, and MixRank let you...

asked Jul 2 '14 at 01:25
Blank
Alicia Karg
9 points

2 Votes
1 Answers
733 Views
How to compete with Amazon if you sell the same items?

Is it possible to compete with a company like Amazon if you want to sell the same merchandise online with an eCommerce store?It will be near impossible to compete on price as they have the volume...

asked Jul 16 '14 at 18:14
Blank
Thomas Smith
12 points

2 Votes
1 Answers
898 Views
How to deal with negative SEO efforts from competitors?

Lately I have had someone constantly post thousands of spam blog comments which have links that point to my site. It is a huge amount of work trying to keep up with disavowing these links in Google...

asked Sep 9 '14 at 15:14
Blank
Patrick Gonzalez
14 points

2 Votes
1 Answers
766 Views
Ways to differentiate from competition?

What are some common and not so common methodologies to differentiate from your competition? Here are some I can think of: Customer service Returns policy Donating small part of revenues to charity...

asked May 6 '14 at 17:55
Blank
Coleen Briggs
11 points

1 Votes
1 Answers
636 Views
Post a legal letter from a large competitor in order to get publicity?

A larger competitor recently sent us a legal letter asking us to change certain things about our app because it infringes on their app (it doesn't).Is it legal for us to make this letter public on...

asked May 2 '14 at 17:12
Blank
Donald Seymour
6 points

3 Votes
2 Answers
1.35K Views
How can startups create a moat or lock-in for their product?

Large companies do it with lengthy contracts or brand recognition. What strategies can startups use to lock users in. Not in terms of a shady practice like not letting them export data, but in...

asked Apr 27 '14 at 13:29
Blank
John Boucher
16 points

2 Votes
1 Answers
624 Views
Which is better: first to market or second mover advantage?

We have an idea for a Saas app which is the first of its kind. Even after extensive research, there is just one possible competitor, and even they aren't an exact match.It's not a question of...

asked Apr 24 '14 at 21:12
Blank
April Simmons
14 points

1 Votes
1 Answers
791 Views
Competitor asked for invitation to public beta. Should we exclude them?

I noticed that a direct competitor filled out the form on our site to get on the private beta list.Should we exclude them and not allow them to see the beta product? What would you do in this case?

asked Apr 7 '14 at 18:14
Blank
Al Winders
7 points

1 Votes
1 Answers
536 Views
Accurate way to tell a competitor's traffic level and sources?

Which tool is the most accurate in seeing how much traffic your competitor gets and from which sources? Alexa Compete Quantcast Or any others?

asked Mar 13 '14 at 14:59
Blank
James Moran
20 points

0 Votes
2 Answers
837 Views
Selling business: is it legal for competitors to pose as potential buyers to gain insight?

I'm looking to sell a website and wondering if it's legal for a competitor to pose as a buyer to get detailed insight of how my business operates?i.e. If they have no intention of buying the...

asked Mar 11 '14 at 10:10
Blank
Richard Clark
110 points