SEO Questions


5 Votes
5 Answers
5.19K Views
After hiring a person responsible for SEO for 3 months and having the site online for 5 months how good is it to have 9,000 visitors/month from SEO?

Is it a good number to have 9,000 visitors after 3 months of having someone working on SEO and being online for 5 months just from SEO?

asked Nov 3 '11 at 00:05
Blank
Daniel Michan
66 points

1 Votes
1 Answers
806 Views
Advice on Webdesign Business - Pricing breakdown

i'm doing freelance PHP programming and SEO Consulting for a couple of years now. I'm at a point where i am approached by a large company (doing business in the single millions). They want a...

asked Oct 19 '11 at 21:25
Blank
Herr K
292 points

4 Votes
2 Answers
1.54K Views
What effect(s) does Google's Panda 2.5 update have on new websites in the SERP?

I recently launched 3 websites (within the past 7-10 months) that had been steadily increasing in the rankings on Google search up until this past weekend, when I noticed a huge drop across most of...

asked Oct 6 '11 at 04:18
Blank
Dan Male
108 points

0 Votes
3 Answers
1.42K Views
Improving Google page rank for a local business?

I'm working with a local business that has a storefront and an online catalog selling wine, and they're wondering how they can best improve their search engine results. If you search for their...

asked Oct 11 '11 at 09:00
Blank
Alex
1,156 points

-1 Votes
4 Answers
3.74K Views
Importance Of Alexa Ranking

I'm a newbie blogger and I'm bit confused to see the people craving for Alexa ranks.I've got nice Google PR for my blog.Despite good PR Is it really necessary to build up the site or blog to match...

asked Oct 1 '11 at 20:00
Blank
Internetearner
4 points

3 Votes
3 Answers
1.33K Views
Is it worth spending money on SEO consulting and services?

Assuming one wants to launch a website with good reviews from beta-testers-users, is it worth spending money on Search Engine Optimization consulting/specialists or does a hacker with good IT...

asked Oct 2 '11 at 10:46
Blank
J Verstry
152 points

3 Votes
3 Answers
1.06K Views
Why did my site vanish from Yahoo and Bing search results?

I have a website that sells a software product. My site used to be high up in search results on Google, Yahoo and Bing. Stupidly, I didn't do much with the site for about two months. It slipped in...

asked Sep 27 '11 at 21:39
Blank
User6492
1,747 points

1 Votes
4 Answers
983 Views
Recommendations for good UK based SEO Companies?

Looking to get some SEO work done on our new website. Seems like a bit of a mine field. Can any one please recommend good companies that you have experience of working with (and if you don't mind...

asked Aug 2 '11 at 21:26
Blank
Bomb Defused
227 points

1 Votes
3 Answers
1.87K Views
Multiple Keywords Content Generation SEO Strategy

Hi I'm planning a SEO campaign but stuck on one problem. The following example is for illustration only Let's say I sell shoes in continental US, and I want to target the following key...

asked Jul 27 '11 at 04:28
Blank
Nick
173 points

1 Votes
2 Answers
1.18K Views
Any recommendations for getting listing in DMOZ.com directory?

We've been trying for a long time with no success. I've heard all sorts of stories. Anybody have any suggestions? Appreciate it,

asked Jul 20 '11 at 07:50
Blank
Chris
4,214 points

5 Votes
7 Answers
2.53K Views
How can I evaluate a link building company?

We're looking for a link building company, but are weary of anything we find in Google. So far I've looked at: backlinkbuild.com (most promising so far for their blog network) submitedge.com (for...

asked Jun 15 '11 at 07:50
Blank
Mike
252 points

3 Votes
2 Answers
1.35K Views
Are press release distribution sites such as PRWeb or MarketWire worth paying for?

Possible Duplicate: Is it worth using a press release distribution service? From either an SEO standpoint, or an exposure/PR standpoint, are press release distribution sites such as PRWeb or...

asked Jun 15 '11 at 09:12
Blank
Mike
252 points

9 Votes
4 Answers
2.56K Views
What is the best way to spend an initial budget of $1000 on SEO?

We recently launched an online quoting SaaS and are targeting some fairly competitive keywords (e.g. quoting software or quoting system). Because the domain is relatively new (~6 months), I know it...

asked Jun 10 '11 at 08:35
Blank
Mike
252 points

3 Votes
4 Answers
1.34K Views
As a representative for my company, how can I suggest my product on blogs and forums without sounding spammy?

My company recently launched a product and I've been attempting to build up the page rank of the product site by building up inbound links to it. To kill 2 birds with one stone, I've been searching...

asked Jun 11 '11 at 05:42
Blank
Erebus
121 points

-1 Votes
4 Answers
1.17K Views
Does Google work with audio and video?

If I put a bunch of time and effort into creating non-text content, namely audio and video, how will Google grasp how to index it? Is there a way to "prep" audio and video so it gets noticed like...

asked May 14 '11 at 01:22
Blank
Kenneth Vogt
2,917 points

6 Votes
5 Answers
1.46K Views
What is the implication of Google Panda on a blog?

What is the implication of Google Panda release on my clients who are "outsourcing" scontent creation for their blogs?

asked May 16 '11 at 11:17
Blank
Joseph Barisonzi
12,141 points

1 Votes
3 Answers
940 Views
How to get adoption for my widget?

I am working on a widget that shows a story of a hike on a google map. What I am wondering is - other than asking people one by one, how do I get outdoor bloggers to use my widget on their...

asked Apr 18 '11 at 05:35
Blank
Genadinik
1,821 points

4 Votes
6 Answers
1.77K Views
SEO for a B2B startup

Looking for suggestions on improving the rank/search results positioning for my website. My business is B2B. My target audience are very internet/computer savvy individuals... mostly software...

asked Apr 21 '11 at 12:06
Blank
Igorek
886 points

1 Votes
3 Answers
1.02K Views
Internet Marketing lessons/course for a startup founder

Possible Duplicate: How to promote my business using social networking Hi All, I am going to roll up my sleeves and learn internet marketing to make my startup succeed. Need help with links to...

asked Mar 31 '11 at 07:50
Blank
Seattle Techie
6 points

1 Votes
5 Answers
3.3K Views
SERP position in google.us

I want to search the SERP position of my website keywords in google.us. The problem is that when I type google.us it redirects me to google.com. So how to find the position of the keywords in...

SEO
asked Mar 31 '11 at 13:53
Blank
Integrated S
64 points