Affiliate Questions


3 Votes
1 Answers
775 Views
How to monetize user-submitted links

I have a forum page where users interact and discuss different topics. Lets say one user submits a link to a sales item hosted by an online retailer (ex. macy's sweater on sale on macys.com). How...

asked Feb 21 '10 at 14:35
Blank
Pennyfiller13
86 points

2 Votes
2 Answers
601 Views
What should I know when running an affiliate program?

I am cooking an idea for an online job board product. I'm thinking of using affiliate program as the primary marketing vehicle. I have no experience running an affiliate program (though I've...

asked Feb 23 '10 at 13:24
Blank
G Rex
683 points

3 Votes
2 Answers
691 Views
Growing Successfully Using Strategic Business Alliances

Traditionally businesses have grown through hiring employees, building and acquiring assets, establishing branches and subsidiaries, etc. but with this comes high overhead, segregation of duties,...

asked Jan 2 '10 at 17:39
Blank
Starr Ed
948 points

2 Votes
3 Answers
859 Views
Most efficient way to setup an Affiliate program?

I'm looking for a low-impact way to implement an affiliate program for a web app. Looking for a reasonably priced turnkey solution that doesn't require a lot implementation. Are there simple to...

asked Dec 3 '09 at 16:45
Blank
Justyn
892 points

8 Votes
3 Answers
1.42K Views
Are affiliate programs worth it?

I've heard both sides to this argument. Joel Spolsky said in another question that it was a complete waste of their time at FogCreek, but I've heard success stories as well. For example the Thesis...

asked Dec 6 '09 at 07:05
Blank
Jason
16,241 points

4 Votes
4 Answers
1.22K Views
Creating an affiliate program - Commission Junction? Linkshare?

Anyone ever work with Commission Junction or Linkshare (or others) as an advertiser? I'm looking to set up an affiliate program for my marketplace app. We have the technical skill to implement an...

asked Oct 24 '09 at 22:33
Blank
Micah
880 points