Vertical Questions


3 Votes
2 Answers
1.07K Views
How do I pursue funding for a vertical product?

There are many resources about how to pursue funding for horizontal products, often software that can be used by a large number of people. These are problems that investors can understand...

asked Jul 25 '12 at 04:25
Blank
Mjibson
116 points

2 Votes
2 Answers
2.35K Views
Does affiliate marketing work for vertical market apps

I'm considering setting up affiliate marketing (probably with someone like ShareASale) for my vertical market app. (It's installed Windows S/W for churches and charities to track their donors and...

asked Jan 25 '12 at 06:35
Blank
Dan Cooperstock
11 points

4 Votes
5 Answers
1.46K Views
VCs and vertical markets

I'm noticing a trend where VCs try to stay away from vertical markets. Is it true or is it my skewed experienced? How does one go about finding potential investors for a vertical market business?

asked Dec 15 '10 at 12:22
Blank
Usabilitest
1,698 points

1 Votes
3 Answers
991 Views
If you have a single vertical strategy, but now want to go to other verticals- where do you start?

Say you have a productline which is ony being offered in one vertical and with some success. Now when you want to exapnd and want to diversify into another unrelated vertical - 1) What gotchas...

asked Dec 15 '10 at 15:24
Blank
Paroon Chadha
61 points