Seed Questions


0 Votes
0 Answers
160 Views
Investor wants us to put in 30%?

Me and a colleague are thinking about starting a company, we have approached an investor and after only a couple of weeks he has decided to invest, great right! The issue is he is asking us to...

asked Mar 15 '18 at 11:53
Blank
Sam Jeal
1 point

0 Votes
1 Answers
940 Views
How do I contact a VC investor with the first email if I have no experience of raising capital before?

The proper way to contact the venture capitalists for the first time.

asked May 24 '14 at 23:43
Blank
jolt
11 points

0 Votes
1 Answers
1.13K Views
How much management fees do seed stage VCs and incubators (like YCombinator) charge?

If I were to start an early stage fund or incubator, what % should I charge as management fees to partners who invest in the fund?

asked Mar 18 '14 at 16:27
Blank
Janice Bishop
40 points

0 Votes
2 Answers
732 Views
Best thing you did for your startup in the early days?

What was the one thing you did for your startup in the beginning stage that had the most positive effect in it's success?

asked Mar 10 '14 at 22:02
Blank
Stephanie Grasso
15 points

0 Votes
2 Answers
524 Views
Would VCs consider a site sold on auction to be a proven founder?

I have sold a website of mine on Flippa for high five figures. Would that work in my favor when trying to raise money for a startup idea? Or is that too small to even matter and not worth mentioning?

asked Mar 5 '14 at 06:06
Blank
Carla Blair
30 points

0 Votes
1 Answers
658 Views
List of early-stage startups in Boston?

Where can I find a list of startups in Boston based on the stage they are currently at?

asked Feb 27 '14 at 11:17
Blank
Robert Hahn
10 points

6 Votes
2 Answers
1.04K Views
When is the best time to look for seed funding for a web-based app - before launch or after?

I have been developing a web-based eCommerce niche app for the past year and am getting close to launching. While I cannot disclose too many details, lets just call it a sort of Shopify, but taking...

asked Jul 2 '13 at 22:01
Blank
User1227914
131 points

0 Votes
3 Answers
638 Views
Seed funding question

We are in our seed round and the investors are asking for preferred shares of the company and terms that they own a percentage of the code/software and a percentage of the patent rights. We are...

asked Nov 30 '12 at 14:46
Blank
Devin Shavenoff
8 points

1 Votes
4 Answers
1.05K Views
What if we got funded?

What if we got seed funding (say $350k) and needed to find an iOS developer and backend web developer right away. Do you: a) Hire an agency to help develop the app b) Find a freelancer to...

asked Aug 13 '12 at 07:46
Blank
Ender Parker
12 points

0 Votes
1 Answers
809 Views
Startup - C - Corp structure - How do we offer equity for seed investments?

We have a startup with some interested investors - (friends, family, etc). We have a C - Corp structure. We want to take in some of these investments - problem is that we have spoken to 2 lawyers...

asked Feb 28 '12 at 11:36
Blank
User16663
1 point

0 Votes
3 Answers
757 Views
Where can I find international seed investors?

We have just lauched a website for our upcoming SPARQL Database Server. We would like to attract the interest of international seed investors, but we are not sure where to start looking. We are...

asked Jan 23 '12 at 22:31
Blank
Inge Henriksen
101 points

1 Votes
1 Answers
758 Views
In a seed round, should startups try to raise large amounts venture capital, or stick with angel investors?

There are different opinions on this question among VCs and other authorities in the tech and startup communities. (see: Fred Wilson, Chris Dixon, Brad Feld). Should startups try to raise as much...

asked Aug 18 '11 at 23:51
Blank
Ella Evans
16 points

1 Votes
2 Answers
639 Views
Approached by investors from overseas

What types of things do I need to consider if I get approached from a venture fund overseas? I had an early-stage venture fund from Germany contact me looking to learn more about our startup and...

asked Jun 5 '11 at 05:46
Blank
Nick
1,171 points