Entrepreneurs Questions


0 Votes
2 Answers
755 Views
How do you handle lead developers who seem independently entrepreneurial?

In a startup, how do you deal with the main programmers, who are good in communication/designing and seem independently entrepreneurial? How do you get to work for you and not compete with the...

asked Aug 25 '11 at 00:06
Blank
Parmanand
9 points

1 Votes
2 Answers
701 Views
Should we develop slowly or develop quickly for a web startup?

Working full time, and working freelance projects, makes me have limited time to develop my web startup. It's been a year, and it's not done yet. Not done means it's not completely usable yet....

asked Aug 15 '11 at 23:02
Blank
Victor
593 points

1 Votes
2 Answers
808 Views
Mentor requesting for board of director role, should i offer director or advisor role to him?

We recently met a person through our contacts and he has shown interest in our startup & super liked the Idea. We had initially requested him to be our mentor, for which he agreed. In our next...

asked Jul 29 '11 at 04:21
Blank
Kumar K
11 points

2 Votes
2 Answers
830 Views
Reasonable share in startup company

I am working on a startup project (software) and I'm really enjoying it. I think the company has great potential. Up until now, the work has been part time and I've been able to fit it into my...

asked Jul 15 '11 at 12:55
Blank
Johnny X
11 points

1 Votes
3 Answers
786 Views
Launching Website

I have an idea that I am brain storming in my mind ( rather cooking ). The idea is to launch a website with free info etc. But I also want to know how to generate income through it. Also will have...

asked Jul 22 '11 at 06:05
Blank
Ar 2011
6 points

2 Votes
3 Answers
1.36K Views
How much cash reserves should you plan to have before hiring?

We're at a point where we need to hire at 1-2 employees, and I'm not sure how much cash to have on hand. We're a SaaS product, with growing traction and on target to be cash-flow neutral next year....

asked Jul 8 '11 at 23:13
Blank
Nicko
840 points

4 Votes
5 Answers
1.53K Views
Resources for young entrepreneurs in Toronto

I'm going to be finishing my master's degree in computer science soon, and am interested in pursuing entrepreneurship. I'm currently based in Montreal, but for personal reasons, am considering...

asked Jul 10 '11 at 12:29
Blank
Jbeard4
121 points

6 Votes
1 Answers
617 Views
Never give up - when to apply this?

I've read lots of entrepreneurs' advice, and most of them boil down one concept: never give up. This is easier to say than to do. My question is, when is the time to give up and move on? When is...

asked May 24 '11 at 22:40
Blank
Victor
593 points

1 Votes
2 Answers
749 Views
New Project Management startup business

What's the best way to market startup project management/facilities consulting company for homeowners, churches and businesses?

asked May 17 '11 at 23:49
Blank
Mc Cants
16 points

6 Votes
2 Answers
3.19K Views
What's the difference between a founder and a co-founder?

I was wondering what the difference between a founder and a co-founder was. I am the founder of a company and I have worked on the project by myself then brought on board a partner to work on the...

asked May 4 '11 at 04:08
Blank
Andy
81 points

3 Votes
4 Answers
1.1K Views
Is formal business education important for startups?

I see a startup in my future, either the business or the tech side. I am a Computer Science major, what I want to know is if it is worth minoring in Entrepreneurship (or some other business minor)...

asked May 5 '11 at 01:01
Blank
Yoel
116 points

2 Votes
1 Answers
1.01K Views
I have an idea for a radically different business model for a VERY longstanding, almost universally used service

I am still paying on my college loans, have a child going to a private university on partial scholarship in the fall, not great credit, low disposable income, a happy marriage, very rewarding...

asked May 7 '11 at 12:51
Blank
Teachermom
11 points

2 Votes
5 Answers
917 Views
I'm not sure how to satisfy the entrepreneurial itch

I have a good job and a good salary that supports my family, but I find myself constantly dreaming of owning my own business. It's a sort of obsession that I can't stop. It's been going on for...

asked Apr 29 '11 at 10:50
Blank
Bradimier
11 points

3 Votes
2 Answers
1.1K Views
How do you start your cold call pitch? What has worked for you?

How do you start your cold call pitch? What has worked for you? Do you go straight into the product asking if they're interested? Or Do you get personal and ask them how they're doing. Let me...

asked May 1 '11 at 10:27
Blank
Andy
81 points

3 Votes
3 Answers
597 Views
Good Resources in LA/NY for Connecting Business/Technical Folks on Startup Opportunities?

I am an MBA that has worked at several startups/technology companies. What are the best resources in LA/NY to connect with like-minded technical people and explore opportunities? Thanks!

asked Apr 18 '11 at 06:48
Blank
Am7
16 points

2 Votes
3 Answers
809 Views
Getting a place to live while starting a company

How do most startup founders manage to get landlords to allow them to rent property while they are in the process of starting a company, and stable revenue has not struck in yet?

asked Apr 10 '11 at 22:55
Blank
Kamikaze Pilot
253 points

3 Votes
5 Answers
932 Views
To get funding do you really need a well known entreprenuer/fame on your team?

My team and I are very capable (we launched our site in short time its getting updated frequently) but this is our first real startup and we do not have any sort of famous reputation (like...

asked Apr 1 '11 at 03:51
Blank
Adam Gent
186 points

3 Votes
2 Answers
684 Views
How do you fighting back against internet "Protection Scams"?

First this happened to a client -- and now it has happened in a slightly different configuration to me. We have become victims of a classic protection scam. You know -- the hire us to keep bad...

asked Apr 6 '11 at 04:09
Blank
Joseph Barisonzi
12,131 points

6 Votes
3 Answers
804 Views
What would you spend 15 minutes a day of "Social Media" on?

I work in the B2B market. Many of our clients are owned and managed by the entrepreneur or owner. These are not high-tech companies. They make things, they manufacture, they develop, they produce...

asked Mar 25 '11 at 07:50
Blank
Joseph Barisonzi
12,131 points

0 Votes
2 Answers
625 Views
How can I reduce the costs of deployment of my web application on the servers?

I am a Java Web Application Developer. I have an idea for a web application project that I am working on. I personally believe that this web app has potential to become a widely popular website,...

asked Mar 27 '11 at 04:25
Blank
Aklin81
125 points