Business Plan Questions


4 Votes
2 Answers
2.7K Views
How to design / mockup a business plan?

Is there any software like Balsamiq Mockups to have a mockup of your business plan? I need to show the how things will work as a biz plan instead of how things will work on the website. As far as...

asked Nov 9 '11 at 01:39
Blank
Nikolai
125 points

1 Votes
1 Answers
736 Views
Amazon like business model?

I am trying to create a business plan for educational purposes. I found this plan through wikipedia and it is quite...

asked Nov 10 '11 at 06:13
Blank
Nikolai
125 points

2 Votes
2 Answers
1.47K Views
What is the role of depreciation in financial models?

I do not have an accounting background so please excuse the point blankness of my question. I'm writing a business plan and saw that several sample plans include depreciation in their financial...

asked Nov 11 '11 at 01:52
Blank
Martin08
113 points

3 Votes
1 Answers
1.22K Views
Sample business case/feasibility study case-studies

I'm trying to look at some existing business-cases/feasibility studies to get an idea of what all to include and how to approach it. I'm sure there is no need to reinvent the wheel, but it seems...

asked Oct 25 '11 at 15:50
Blank
Ph D
422 points

4 Votes
3 Answers
1.19K Views
Startup losing its focus, is there danger in overextending?

I am a software engineer working at a startup of less than 5 years that has a mildly successful software that brings in enough money to keep the lights on and everybody paid. I am currently the...

asked Oct 27 '11 at 22:41
Blank
Maple Shaft
323 points

0 Votes
2 Answers
1.95K Views
Whats next step? Am starting a Dropshipping company in India. I'll start with say 200 to 1000 shirts

I believe this will work here in India since there are more and more people willing to earn extra sitting right at their home. This gives a scope for future in dropshipping business. As am being in...

asked Oct 5 '11 at 20:07
Blank
Karthic
1 point

5 Votes
2 Answers
4.82K Views
What is a good format for a one page business plan executive summary?

We are applying for angel investment for our startup and we're working on putting together our one page executive summary. What is the typical flow/format of an executive summary?

asked Oct 6 '11 at 07:05
Blank
Gagan
150 points

0 Votes
3 Answers
975 Views
Where can I find professional business plan makers online

Where can I find best business plan makers online.

asked Oct 10 '11 at 03:55
Blank
Himanshu Prasad
51 points

0 Votes
3 Answers
964 Views
We are in primary stage of building a product, should we review our primary prototype or should we bring final product directly in market

We are preparing some visualised education content, we friends have a small debate on what should be our next strategy to built the final product. Should we make a prototype of our product, and...

asked Oct 5 '11 at 01:35
Blank
Darshan Joshi
154 points

3 Votes
2 Answers
680 Views
How do you structure a written product description?

I'm writing the product description for the business plan of my website and I'm looking for a proven structural template. My website is a mircodonation service (see my profile if your interested)....

asked Sep 21 '11 at 13:47
Blank
Ay Karsi
116 points

0 Votes
2 Answers
1.04K Views
What are the requirements for raising capital for IPO through private placement?

Well I am trying to raise capital for upcoming IPO's.I would appreciate for the answer of these questions. 1.What are the requirements for raising capital by Private placement memorandum...

asked Sep 23 '11 at 21:29
Blank
Himanshu Prasad
51 points

1 Votes
2 Answers
1.04K Views
Business Plan of a website

So i have an idea for a website. In the development of the business plan, i would need to know what percent of people are going to use this website, how much money am i going to make and how am i...

asked Sep 25 '11 at 18:56
Blank
Kraken
133 points

2 Votes
1 Answers
737 Views
Points to be mentioned while writing to angels

I am about to start writing to Angel investors about my project. Can anybody tell me what are the bullet points to be included while writing to Angels. Should I follow any steps while writing to...

asked Sep 16 '11 at 03:08
Blank
Gimp
427 points

1 Votes
1 Answers
1.55K Views
For an educational service startup, what would be the effect if we provide expert-exchange through webinars?

We are making a I.T based framework, which contains visual learning, MCQ-exam, student performance analytic. We think to put expert-exchange service in our business model. Here experts...

asked Sep 17 '11 at 04:53
Blank
Darshan Joshi
154 points

4 Votes
4 Answers
990 Views
Can I manage my company?

I am 22 years old. Finished my bachelors degree and now started a small scale business. I strongly believe that one day I will grow high and make international expansion. My parents asks me to stop...

asked Sep 17 '11 at 06:28
Blank
Gimp
427 points

4 Votes
4 Answers
1.53K Views
What is a good ratio between indirect & direct costs?

We have made a calculations in a business plan and our indirect costs are greater than direct costs. It looks so wrong... does it exist any standards what is the max. for indirect costs?

asked Sep 17 '11 at 21:31
Blank
Stanislav
21 points

1 Votes
3 Answers
1.02K Views
Pricing for the premium content?

We are in a process of launching a new start-up. It is a web based software application/platform providing business networking services. Although not directly comparable, however for the...

asked Sep 18 '11 at 18:52
Blank
Peter K.
194 points

1 Votes
2 Answers
659 Views
What counts as a business plan

So i have an idea for website. Now since i am not good at developing a website, i hire people for doing it. Any other thing included to be developed, i hire people for that too.. For initial...

asked Sep 10 '11 at 17:32
Blank
Kraken
133 points

1 Votes
2 Answers
1.05K Views
How you look at all variables of a business case and decide if it's 'worth it'?

Given a business case with even a modest 20-30 variables/dimensions on which one would base the case, how does anyone going over it decide whether it is 'worth it'? I mean if looking at a business...

asked Sep 11 '11 at 03:31
Blank
Ph D
422 points

3 Votes
2 Answers
816 Views
Should I pay for blog content?

I recently created a blog asking people to discuss their missed opportunities, hoping to spark more conversation. I am getting some traffic but no one ever posts anything. As a promotion, I...

asked Sep 13 '11 at 08:50
Blank
Keith
35 points