Business Plan Questions


1 Votes
3 Answers
965 Views
How can I align my business with my life goals?

These things I am bothered by my business. You know, every one of us needs to make money. I decide to do it by creating my own business and preparing to do investment. I want to live around...

asked Aug 14 '10 at 20:39
Blank
Steven
1 point

-1 Votes
1 Answers
612 Views
Will my relocation greatly affect my business? My business fields are language interpretation, real estate market, travel market, internationanl trade market

I am building my own business and tentatively I will go into business interpretation, real estate market, travel market, and international trade market. I am trilingual and I like to travel around...

asked Aug 14 '10 at 21:07
Blank
Steven
1 point

1 Votes
2 Answers
1.1K Views
Talking to the head office

So as I said in my business idea. We will let users "buy" items using virtual credits, which they can earn in contests and from other activities. Again, people in the area like the idea, and some...

asked Aug 21 '10 at 22:08
Blank
Bhargav Patel
784 points

1 Votes
5 Answers
1.42K Views
Does this startup have potential?

Hey Guys, I have been reading some question here from sometime, i want to know if this website http://alturl.com/igjrc got potential?

asked Jul 9 '10 at 15:41
Blank
Chropto
26 points

3 Votes
3 Answers
1.4K Views
Founders' compensation in business plan: include it or not?

We're presenting a business plan for our startup, and I wonder if we should include our own compensation in the financial projections. I mean, our compensation is distributed on a "as-available"...

asked Jun 7 '10 at 18:42
Blank
Deleted
655 points

1 Votes
5 Answers
1.5K Views
What books for writing a Business Plan?

I am writing a Business Plan and I am currently using website resources for help; but I believe that a good book can help me more. So what (good) books do you advice me for helping me writing my...

asked Mar 31 '10 at 01:44
Blank
Fabien7474
210 points

2 Votes
6 Answers
1.26K Views
Is there value in business plan/pitch competitions?

It seems to me that if you are going to start a business, you are better off spending the 40 hours you were going to spend prepping for a competition actually working on your business. Outside of...

asked Mar 4 '10 at 03:29
Blank
Frederick Cook
301 points

2 Votes
2 Answers
919 Views
Is Implementation a valid part of a business plan

Is an "Implementation" section a viable part of a business plan? From the entrepreneurs perspective it would seem so, as I feel like it would be really helpful to document how i plan on creating...

asked Feb 3 '10 at 08:13
Blank
Eric Amzalag
818 points

4 Votes
11 Answers
1.53K Views
I feel it is nonsensical to conduct so many estimations in a business plan, what's your idea

When you write a business plan, you have to conduct many estimations. I feel these estimations are nonsense, unreliable, so writing a business plan is meaningless but to waste your much time. What...

asked Feb 5 '10 at 11:12
Blank
Steven
1 point

-1 Votes
4 Answers
1.89K Views
How to estimate how many questions have been asked over the web each day?

I am writing a business plan, I need to conduct an estimation. How to estimate how many questions have been asked over the web each day?

asked Feb 5 '10 at 11:16
Blank
Steven
1 point

5 Votes
6 Answers
2.04K Views
If I go to meet an angel investor without a business plan, will he dismiss my attempt immediately?

Can I probably get an investment from an angel investor even if I don't have a business plan? I have developed my website and my website is undergoing testing and it can be shown to an angel investor.

asked Feb 5 '10 at 23:29
Blank
Steven
1 point

0 Votes
3 Answers
1.36K Views
Online resource to view successful startup biz plans?

Is there an online resource where first time entrepreneurs can go to peruse startup biz plans that went on to become successful companies? If it does not exist, do you think it is a viable...

asked Feb 7 '10 at 07:08
Blank
Eric Amzalag
818 points

1 Votes
2 Answers
1.86K Views
What do you think of Crowdsourcing? What is its market size?

Just outsource tasks, projects or services,etc, to other companies or individuals through internet.

asked Feb 8 '10 at 16:23
Blank
Steven
1 point

2 Votes
4 Answers
3.61K Views
Starting Up a Web Application Business

I have been working in my head (and on paper) on an Idea for a Web Application for a while. I am a software engineer and have required skill set for designing and managing the application however...

asked Feb 13 '10 at 00:39
Blank
Ziggy S
11 points

0 Votes
5 Answers
1.43K Views
Is there any good software that can assist me in writing a business plan?

My website is about "Crowdsourcing", a platform to make money or outsource your tasks, projects, problems,etc. www.tenxian.com. Is there any good software that can assist me in writing a business...

asked Feb 13 '10 at 11:27
Blank
Steven
1 point

7 Votes
5 Answers
1.43K Views
Any ideas for making money with QA sites?

I was reading this interesting Kokorin's article, and I started thinking, well, how could a QA site make money, if you are not using advertisement? Would your gather users information like...

asked Feb 17 '10 at 08:23
Blank
Junior Mayhé
138 points

12 Votes
6 Answers
2.56K Views
Elements of a Startup Business Plan

I was looking through some posts today about Startups and business Plans and i came across this: "1. Even VCs don't require a full business plan on your initial meeting. And a business plan for...

asked Jan 21 '10 at 10:41
Blank
Eric Amzalag
818 points

2 Votes
3 Answers
1.29K Views
Market Size Projections

I am working on a B2smallB business plan and looking for data on the total number of U.S. businesses. In particular, I am looking for projections on the total number of U.S. firms for the next five...

asked Jan 28 '10 at 11:11
Blank
Miguel Buckenmeyer
482 points

3 Votes
2 Answers
873 Views
Marketing section for a VC-targeted Businessplan

By VC-targeted, I mean a businessplan that I send to VCs as part of the first contact package.. It concerns a saas/paas startup with a very clearly defined target group. We have preliminary market...

asked Jan 28 '10 at 22:55
Blank
Max
16 points

0 Votes
2 Answers
840 Views
How can my rhyming dictionary web site be made profitable?

I tend to develop technologies, throw them up on a web site, and see what happens. Usually this leads to someone saying, "hey, cool" and wanting to license it. This is easy because I don't have to...

asked Jan 19 '10 at 04:34
Blank
Steve Hanov
596 points