Business Plan Questions


2 Votes
2 Answers
1.66K Views
How do you produce an accurate financial forecast if you have no operating history?

Our company has been asked to produce a financial forecast. Normally you would use data from similar businesses in the same industry. But, how can we do this when our business model is different...

asked Mar 10 '11 at 10:00
Blank
001
167 points

5 Votes
6 Answers
1.51K Views
My Entrepreneurial Spirit

So it comes down to this. I'm not suited to work for someone. I have had an extreme entrepreneurial spirit for as far as I can remember. I need to be doing my own thing, calling my own shots, and...

asked Feb 10 '11 at 11:36
Blank
Gotmssbm
31 points

2 Votes
2 Answers
1.45K Views
Where can you find the most comprehensive excel Accounting P&L case for a startup business?

Where can you find the most comprehensive excel business case for startups? This questions is more specific than what it looks. I have been looking for a detail business case excel template for a...

asked Jan 30 '11 at 07:50
Blank
Geo
268 points

6 Votes
7 Answers
2.11K Views
How complete should my business plan be before I approach investors?

I know there are a number of business plan questions already, but my question applies to a specific aspect of the process. As my partners and I are researching and developing our plan, I've been...

asked Jan 14 '11 at 10:14
Blank
Matt
180 points

3 Votes
4 Answers
1.48K Views
Step by step list for a tech startup

Are there any resources that provide the different steps needed to create a tech startup. Something along the line of: Set up legal structure Choose a domain name Choose a hosting provider Set up...

asked Jan 15 '11 at 06:02
Blank
Dror
1,833 points

3 Votes
3 Answers
1.06K Views
Look and feel of business plan

How important do you think is the graphics and font selection when writing a business plan and or marketing materials for investors. What conventions should one follow?

asked Jan 19 '11 at 02:04
Blank
Mat Banik
325 points

3 Votes
3 Answers
1.66K Views
How to introduce an Upscale Nightclub business to a sleeping community

My partners and I are thinking of opening a nightclub in a newly growing community where everything basically close down at 8:00 p.m., How would I prepare a marketing & feasibility study to...

asked Jan 2 '11 at 12:02
Blank
Desertvibes
16 points

1 Votes
3 Answers
1.06K Views
Establish a business or continue as a freelancer?

I have been working as a freelancer from 5 years (from first sem of my graduation) for various domains (mostly ERP's for textile industries and Graphics software for the same). Now I am about to...

asked Dec 21 '10 at 00:16
Blank
Vinod Maurya
123 points

2 Votes
2 Answers
1.62K Views
How to project sales in the development stage?

Happy New Year! I am beginning to write a business plan for a future startup based on an innovative software technology I developed. An actual product is still in development. I am using a...

asked Dec 31 '10 at 12:57
Blank
Eternal Learner
168 points

9 Votes
4 Answers
3.52K Views
Where have you found inspiration for a business idea?

I've found myself interested in starting a business for a long time now. Every now and again I come up with a promising idea, but after a few hours of running numbers in a spreadsheet or few...

asked Nov 26 '10 at 14:35
Blank
Duffbeer703
298 points

1 Votes
2 Answers
873 Views
Ideas and experinces on startups in casino areas?

Recently, my home town located on the border between Greece and Macedonia (small town 20K citizens) is getting more new casinos (currently 3 average large 5 stars hotel casinos and 5 small...

asked Nov 9 '10 at 13:34
Blank
Tdelev
106 points

1 Votes
1 Answers
965 Views
Does "marketplace" business have a bad rep?

I noticed that talking to people about so called "marketplace" business (bringing together different groups with complementing needs) ideas gets a lot of people excited, but it seem to quickly turn...

asked Nov 11 '10 at 15:59
Blank
Usabilitest
1,698 points

1 Votes
1 Answers
885 Views
A gaming network forum and site

I am currently in the process of creating a gaming network, but there are 2 things I'm wondering about. If I were to run multiple games, is it generally a good idea to give every game it's own...

asked Nov 11 '10 at 21:00
Blank
Stark
28 points

1 Votes
1 Answers
964 Views
Indemnification Clause for Social Network?

I am starting a new social network that is geared toward a specific niche market. In my endeavor I will need the support and backing (not monetarily) of several industry leading manufacturers. At...

asked Oct 26 '10 at 08:58
Blank
User5000
6 points

4 Votes
2 Answers
887 Views
What is My Business Worth?

I have recently approached my business partner with a request to buy out his membership in our LLC. His involvement as of late is declining and a buy out was something we had planned on from day 1....

asked Oct 30 '10 at 05:23
Blank
Nclark
21 points

5 Votes
6 Answers
1.57K Views
Where can one post a business plan for review?

We would like to ask for help in reviewing our plan. Not for viability of the business model but rather for clarity in explaining the plan. Does this function exist on this site? If not does anyone...

asked Nov 3 '10 at 09:30
Blank
Xs Direct
275 points

1 Votes
3 Answers
1.25K Views
What should be our next steps?

We are a small startup mobile app company. We have successfully completed our business plan; we know what direction we want to take - however we don't know what our next steps should be. We need...

asked Oct 10 '10 at 13:49
Blank
Gulu Apps
41 points

2 Votes
3 Answers
1.87K Views
6-month budget for a startup?

I'm finally at the stage where it's time to stop coding for 12 hours a day and it's time to raise capital - I've been approached by an angel investor who asked for a 6 month budget. The project...

asked Oct 17 '10 at 06:07
Blank
Sherif Buzz
462 points

1 Votes
2 Answers
1.29K Views
How do I convince a client to use a computerised accounting system?

This is marketing question but don't know where to ask it. My possible client is relying in traditional manual accounting system. I want to convince him to use acomputerised accounting system. As...

asked Oct 6 '10 at 07:05
Blank
Kool Kabin
106 points

3 Votes
3 Answers
2.21K Views
Should I get a .co or .com?

I'm currently deciding if I should get a domain name of my 1st choice but with a .co (instead of a .com) or if I should get a less preferred domain name with a .com (because my 1st choice of .com...

asked Jul 29 '10 at 19:36
Blank
Elisha
64 points