Forecasting Questions


2 Votes
1 Answers
851 Views
Is there a method for creating achievable financial forecasts?

Is there a method or set of methods for writing the financial forecasts and profit loss statements for the next two years of business when you have never actually traded? These documents are often...

asked Feb 4 '13 at 14:46
Blank
Matthew
63 points

2 Votes
2 Answers
1.5K Views
What is the role of depreciation in financial models?

I do not have an accounting background so please excuse the point blankness of my question. I'm writing a business plan and saw that several sample plans include depreciation in their financial...

asked Nov 11 '11 at 01:52
Blank
Martin08
113 points

0 Votes
1 Answers
903 Views
What Factors to Consider When Projecting Growth?

What factors should I take into account and what assumptions should I make when projecting user-base growth? Also, does anyone know where I can find growth rates for companies like: linkedin,...

asked Jul 26 '11 at 23:19
Blank
Danj0
1 point

3 Votes
1 Answers
833 Views
When estimating growth, how do you do it?

I have an excel spreadsheet I'm using to manage my projects. I have my assumptions about my product that drive base, then I try to apply a "Growth rate". Here... to make it easier to understand I...

asked Mar 29 '11 at 06:29
Blank
Nick
1,171 points