Rates Questions


2 Votes
3 Answers
2.46K Views
Paying a contractor to be "on call"?

We're looking at hiring a systems administrator contractor at a certain hourly rate to do sysadmin-y things. So far, this is easy enough for me to wrap my brain around. But during certain hours,...

asked Oct 17 '12 at 02:11
Blank
Todofixthis
183 points

1 Votes
2 Answers
943 Views
Methods of deciding on a day rate / hourly rate

This question is not asking "what should my rate be?" I would like to some help understanding how to choose a rate. What are some successful methods that others have used in deciding what to...

asked May 24 '12 at 03:28
Blank
Greg
116 points

2 Votes
2 Answers
2.35K Views
Fair commission for sales agent

My start-up is going to provide B2B custom software development services on a project by project basis. I have been talking to a prospective sales agent, who would take over the following...

asked Feb 2 '12 at 21:31
Blank
Phil
13 points

1 Votes
2 Answers
815 Views
Hiring Employees and Charging Clients

I have been working as an independent consultant for several years now. I've been fortunate enough that my business has grown to the point where i am considering hiring someone to share the...

asked Nov 21 '11 at 13:08
Blank
Phone Developer
123 points

1 Votes
2 Answers
1.33K Views
Consultancy - setting a rate for specialist software development

I have been offered consultancy on-the-side of my full-time startup. However, I have no idea how to set my rate. The work is software-based but niche/scientific. I have perfectly-suited experience...

asked Sep 29 '11 at 05:46
Blank
Paperjam
394 points

1 Votes
2 Answers
1.5K Views
Reasonable Subcontracting Rates

I have acquired work in the IT industry for, let's say, $100 an hour. I have a friend who is looking for work that I believe I can subcontract to. I have a company and infrastructure and did the...

asked Aug 17 '11 at 22:58
Blank
Skaz
254 points

2 Votes
2 Answers
3.23K Views
How much do high-end financial software consultancy firms (like lab49) charge per hour?

How much do high-end financial consultancy firms (like lab49) charge per hour for a c# developer in London? In GBP please. Obviously the consultancy has to paid the developer + cover their...

asked Jul 12 '11 at 06:06
Blank
Jamesgold
11 points

5 Votes
2 Answers
1.26K Views
Alternatives to hourly rates for web design?

I've made this clear in some of my other questions, but for the sake of getting a more diverse viewpoint I'm asking a separate question. I'm 14 years old, but really passionate about web design. I...

asked Jul 2 '11 at 06:30
Blank
Purmou
147 points

1 Votes
2 Answers
1.17K Views
What Do I Charge for Pay-Per-Click

I have a review site that reviews a certain category of software. I have set up affiliate links for many of the products, and make a percentage of every sale that happens as a result of that...

asked Jul 1 '11 at 23:41
Blank
Lkessler
1,471 points