Questions


0 Votes
1 Answers
730 Views
What are the best options for multi channel help desks for a startup?

What I'd like to achieve is that all the support emails, live chat messages, Facebook comments and messages, and Twitter messages can be handled from one simple and clean interface. The key factor...

asked Aug 3 '17 at 15:59
Blank
Brian Wayne
1 point

2 Votes
1 Answers
2.49K Views
NDA questions - business or individual?

So, I am an individual currently making a game. I am asking for volunteers to help with the project, but I would prefer if an NDA was signed before they join. Issue is, I am not a legally...

asked May 1 '17 at 23:04
Blank
Shikarra Wo W
11 points

0 Votes
3 Answers
3.58K Views
What is the best helpdesk software for small business?

I’m looking for a simple, functional and cost-effective helpdesk software on the cloud. Which is the best to use for a small business? I’ve already tried OsTicket, had some issues with ticket...

asked Apr 7 '17 at 10:03
Blank
Bilbao
1 point

1 Votes
1 Answers
2.5K Views
How much shares can I have after leaving a company?

As one of the cofounders of company K, I am going to leave the company recently. Per our agreement, I shall give up my intangible property associated shares but keep my cash contributed shares....

asked Feb 6 '17 at 08:55
Blank
XL
6 points

2 Votes
2 Answers
4.56K Views
How do I get rid of my business partner?

Recently it came to my attention that my business partner (50/50 LLC in CA, no partnership agreement) has been using the company account as a line of credit for himself. In the past 13 months he...

asked Jan 18 '17 at 21:01
Blank
sbg
11 points

1 Votes
1 Answers
1.57K Views
Do I need an LLC or can I start as sole proprietorship?

I want to start a business with no employee or brick and mortar, nor offices, just online e-commerce for products i design, but my first 6 -12 months will be just dedicated to prototyping and...

asked Jan 18 '17 at 18:01
Blank
Francesco Bertelli
6 points

0 Votes
4 Answers
19.4K Views
I am based out of US, my product is built in India. Should I register my company in the US or India?

I am here in the US on L2 for another 3 years and extendable as needed. My software product is currently being built in India. It will be sold both in India and US. I have a partner based out of...

asked Aug 22 '16 at 12:11
Blank
Tarani Arunachalam
1 point

1 Votes
1 Answers
4.39K Views
Can I deposit paychecks addressed to my name as sole proprietor into my LLC

I am an artist; voice over, makeup, author, performer, actor, singer, songwriter and artisan. I've created a single owner LLC. Does depositing my paychecks from all my clients directly into the LLC...

asked Aug 2 '16 at 19:49
Blank
Joell Jacob
6 points

1 Votes
1 Answers
3.09K Views
Giving away equity to new member in a startup?

I've been working on a startup for more than a year now, and as a developer, I created a nice product. But things got harder when I tried to sale it, as I have no talent for this. Then I met two...

asked Feb 10 '16 at 14:52
Blank
Francis L
33 points

2 Votes
1 Answers
2.32K Views
Building a career whilst bootstrapping

Long story short, I am bootstrapping a start up venture and I am funding it through full time employment. We are close to launch, and we want to avoid going to VC in order to retain 100% equity. I...

asked Oct 3 '15 at 01:01
Blank
User34199
46 points

1 Votes
0 Answers
2.11K Views
Build a career or do a start up?

I have been working for the past 2 years on my start up product as it stands: 1) I have the mobile application built and ready for launch 2) The backend is all done3) We have conducted beta...

asked Oct 3 '15 at 00:35
Blank
User34199
46 points

4 Votes
2 Answers
2.96K Views
Best way to roll out major changes to a site?

We've been working on a new version of Bright Journey for a long time now and it's finally coming to fruition (putting the final touches).There are some changes that might initially disorient...

asked Jul 24 '15 at 06:41
Blank
Nishank Khanna
4,265 points

0 Votes
2 Answers
1.95K Views
If I do a 49-50 split partnership do I have the final say as the one with 50% equity?

I just do not know that much about the other person other then he has good tech skills and can take care of a lot of the paper work stuff, that lets me design and build the business. Which is what...

asked Jun 30 '15 at 04:59
Blank
Paul Gilchrist
1 point

0 Votes
1 Answers
1.1K Views
Are there any startup related classes / seminars in Boston?

I'm moving to the Boston area for a job and have to venture into building my business on the side. Since this will be a first for me, I would love to learn from the startup experts. Are there any...

asked Jun 29 '15 at 09:58
Blank
Alvaro Perkins
1 point

0 Votes
1 Answers
1.05K Views
How to find the right advisors?

As our product development goes along, we are looking for more advisors to form an advisory board - we need well considered input from people who have already proven themselves in the tech / IoT...

asked Jun 28 '15 at 12:01
Blank
Alexander Hill
1 point

3 Votes
3 Answers
3.97K Views
What are some resources for learning about lifestyle-brand ecommerce businesses? [more answers welcome!]

I'm digging in to this industry and would love insight into what's unique about lifestyle ecommerce businesses / the consumer path to purchase in businesses like Holstee, Ministry of Supply,...

asked Jun 26 '15 at 19:46
Blank
Jay Neely
6,050 points

2 Votes
2 Answers
1.37K Views
How to get freelancers to work on your website?

Releasing a website soon to connect ordinary people, students, business men with teachers and professionals, how do I recruit the teachers and professionals?

asked Jun 22 '15 at 02:46
Blank
C Wakeboard
11 points

2 Votes
3 Answers
3.61K Views
Why does Wordpress have such a strong-hold on CMS marketshare?

Customizing Wordpress (apart from using themes) is very hard and it's all a bunch of spaghetti PHP code. Yet their marketshare keeps increasing over the years.Why hasn't another CMS platform that...

asked Jun 21 '15 at 13:58
Blank
Chris Jenkins
11 points

2 Votes
2 Answers
1.46K Views
Pros and Cons of hiring remote contractors vs onsite employees?

What are some pros and cons of hiring full time employees onsite vs employing contractors on platforms like UpWork (ODesk)?Salary is one. In almost all cases remote workers are going to cost you...

asked Jun 16 '15 at 10:25
Blank
Larry Lamas
14 points

2 Votes
2 Answers
1.8K Views
Burnt-out startup founder: How can I find freelance clients?

I have been doing startups for the last 6 years and have had mostly failures, and a single success. I was able to sell the one startup that succeeded for about a year's salary that I would get...

asked Jun 15 '15 at 15:58
Blank
George Kopp
12 points