Questions


0 Votes
2 Answers
19 Views
What are some of the potential market sizing techniques for a rather unconventional idea (app for something which is not online)?

What are some of the potential market sizing techniques for a rather unconventional idea (app for something which is not online)?

asked Mar 21 '20 at 06:12
Blank
Vipin Kv
1 point

70 Votes
16 Answers
7.51K Views
How to start a business and not destroy your marriage?

Although the question has the word "marriage" in the title, it is really about any most important relationship in a founder's life, be it husband/wife, fiancee, boyfriend/girlfriend, partner or...

asked Jan 14 '10 at 09:25
Blank
Steve Wilkinson
2,744 points

98 Votes
38 Answers
29.9K Views
What fun and low-cost fringe benefits/perks would you offer to employees?

Let's face it. As startups, we can't really offer top-dollar salaries to our employees. But we can offer some fun benefits that the big companies can't/won't. Here are a few that we have that seem...

asked Oct 15 '09 at 12:20
Blank
Alex Papadimoulis
5,901 points

67 Votes
13 Answers
11.4K Views
What are the most unhelpful startup myths that new entrepreneurs believe?

What do you think some of the most unhelpful startup myths are? Things that new entrepreneurs should be warned about before they start working on their startup. What advice would you give a new...

asked Oct 27 '11 at 21:41
Blank
Susan Jones
4,128 points

337 Votes
22 Answers
483K Views
If I'm working at a company, do they have intellectual property rights to the stuff I do in my spare time?

I was interviewed by a lady from Zynga and she told me that Zynga doesn't allow developers to have side projects. Is this true for companies in general, or just a minority that Zynga is a part of?...

asked Jan 26 '11 at 16:35
Blank
John
716 points

0 Votes
1 Answers
188 Views
Getting a fast business loan with instant approval?

What's the quickest way to get a quick term loan or SBA loan? My company has been in business for about 5 years, with over $20,000 in monthly cash flow. I have tried to apply for financing with a...

asked Feb 25 '20 at 20:31
Blank
Rocco Schmidt
308 points

32 Votes
13 Answers
4.83K Views
What to do next? Micro startup existential crisis

I built a small web app based on the freemium model. Free accounts are free forever, paid accounts have 3 tiers: 5, 15 and 25 bucks a month. I'm the only person behind the app, 100% self funded....

asked Nov 18 '10 at 01:33
Blank
Deb
314 points

3 Votes
8 Answers
16.3K Views
Help with my company name. What is the difference between 'technology' and 'technologies'?

I am setting up my new startup company. I noticed some company named XXXX technology Inc. and some other named themselves XXXXX technologies Inc. . I would like to name my startup MyCoolName...

asked Oct 21 '10 at 05:15
Blank
Xlione
118 points

0 Votes
2 Answers
1.46K Views
What are the best options for multi channel help desks for a startup?

What I'd like to achieve is that all the support emails, live chat messages, Facebook comments and messages, and Twitter messages can be handled from one simple and clean interface. The key factor...

asked Aug 3 '17 at 15:59
Blank
Brian Wayne
1 point

3 Votes
6 Answers
3.32K Views
Hiring a quality UX/UI designer for our startup?

We're have a tough time finding any good designers to hire for our startup. Most of the good designers are usually more interested in working at VC funded startups in the valley or more established...

asked Jun 10 '15 at 09:55
Blank
Keenan Bachelder
20 points

2 Votes
3 Answers
1.22K Views
Toll-free or local phone number?

I'm getting a phone for my new business and I'm debating to either get a 888 number or a local one. My main concern is high phone bills on a 888 number, when I will get support and other...

asked May 2 '10 at 00:30
Blank
Stefanos Tses
981 points

5 Votes
9 Answers
3.77K Views
Small office phone solutions - what do you recommend?

My company has 3 full-time people including one salesmen who makes a fair number of phone calls. Currently we all use our cell phones and I am trying to figure out a good small office solution. The...

asked Dec 16 '09 at 08:53
Blank
Jason Cianchette
511 points

0 Votes
0 Answers
83 Views
How can a non US citizen get 20% equity in US company?

Background: I am an Indian citizen residing in India. For the past 3 years I've worked with a US company to develop a software product at a very low price. Now the product is generating some...

asked Feb 2 '20 at 15:48
Blank
Raghu N
1 point

2 Votes
4 Answers
2.98K Views
I have an almost working mobile application, how do I get investment?

I am new to the game. How do I get investment? Will having an almost working mobile application help when it comes to investors taking me seriously. I am a developer by trade. 5% of the work is...

asked Dec 7 '14 at 15:21
Blank
User34199
46 points

2 Votes
4 Answers
1.54K Views
Wait to develop mobile apps?

I'm in the middle of developing a site that focuses on restaurant reviews. My dilemma is whether or not to develop a mobile app and release it at the same time as the site launch. The site itself...

asked May 5 '11 at 03:54
Blank
Sam
509 points

0 Votes
0 Answers
163 Views
Print on Demand Project Setup - General Questions

First off: I also asked this question on pm.stackexchange.com, but was not really sure if it belongs there. I know it is rather technical and rather basic. If you know a place this would fit in...

asked Oct 27 '19 at 00:37
Blank
j4kobko
1 point

3 Votes
2 Answers
1.73K Views
Easy business loans?

Is there a way to get an easy business loan for a medical business?I work with a client who is in urgent need of financing. They essentially want to bridge gaps in working capital by taking out an...

asked Aug 21 '18 at 20:11
Blank
Patricia Wright
663 points

0 Votes
0 Answers
231 Views
Is the source doce an asset of the company or only the binaries?

A friend came to me asking to work with him around an idea he had. My role was software developer and he would create the business machinery around it. This did no went well at the beginning and we...

asked Oct 15 '19 at 14:50
Blank
Manuel Sopena Ballesteros
1 point

1 Votes
0 Answers
1.36K Views
Advice on selling source code so it can be used to create a white label site

I have a product that I created originally as a SaaS solution, but since I was in a market filled with better funded competitors, I decided to change direction and target software developers...

asked Oct 1 '13 at 21:51
Blank
Tomasmcguinness
114 points

37 Votes
11 Answers
6.22K Views
Sites where you can promote your startup?

What are the best sites or blogs to freely promote or prompt reviews for your new startup? (Except well-know sites like TechCrunch, ReadWriteWeb, and so on ... or other sites where you don't have...

asked Aug 27 '10 at 00:11
Blank
Ekvador
189 points