Questions


3 Votes
6 Answers
7.11K Views
How to find leads for outsourced software development projects?

We are a team of Ruby on Rails professionals skilled to create good web applications. What we are lacking is the marketing side of the business and we are looking to talk to people/companies who...

asked Nov 30 '10 at 05:35
Blank
User
16 points

1 Votes
4 Answers
3.52K Views
Someone wants to invest in my project

Someone wants to invest in my idea. I'm building this project and it's a very good idea. I'm thinking about starting my own company for this project. This person heard about my idea and he is very...

asked Mar 20 '11 at 10:46
Blank
Luka
8 points

3 Votes
1 Answers
3.66K Views
Affiliate network for just SaaS applications?

Is there an affiliate network like CJ or LinkShare, but just for SaaS applications?There are only a handful of SaaS startups utilizing affiliate marketing as a way to grow their customer base.After...

asked Jun 5 '14 at 16:10
Blank
Robert Schaffer
21 points

3 Votes
5 Answers
48.9K Views
What does "route to market" mean?

I am new to being an entrepreneur and still pretty young. I was asked what my 'route to market' is. What is the definition of this? Is it how I bring my product to a point of a sale?

asked Sep 9 '11 at 19:34
Blank
Dex Curl
16 points

2 Votes
3 Answers
1.41K Views
Lead generation strategies for SaaS companies?

What some of the best cost effective lead generation methods for a SaaS company?

asked Mar 5 '14 at 05:25
Blank
Paul Rathbone
50 points

1 Votes
4 Answers
1.97K Views
Who are the large ring manufacturers in the US, UK or Europe?

In particular I am looking for companies that manufacture large quantities of engagement ring semi-mounts in these countries. I am NOT looking for wholesalers, retailers or manufacturers that make...

asked Mar 2 '11 at 01:04
Blank
Nikolay Piryankov
683 points

0 Votes
2 Answers
1.03K Views
Hiring freelancers (national and international) as a Delaware LLC

As a startup apart from members of the LLC, we just want to utilize the services of freelancers rather than having any employees. Could you please let me know what are things that I need to be...

asked Oct 4 '17 at 13:56
Blank
John
1 point

2 Votes
1 Answers
1.22K Views
Are vested shares the best way to go for a startup company to bring on new people?

We have a Hong Kong company and are trying to launch. We have limited funds but are thinking of hiring someone and paying in shares. However, we don't want to just sell shares and watch our new...

asked Jun 17 '14 at 09:16
Blank
User33966
11 points

5 Votes
2 Answers
43.2K Views
Getting projects for a software development startup?

I want to start a software company based mainly on web application development and designing. So my question is, to whom should I contact in a software company to get projects or how can i contact...

asked Nov 8 '12 at 15:26
Blank
Agnihotram Srikanth
29 points

24 Votes
10 Answers
3.72K Views
Selling my SaaS: been offered $500k plus 3-year management contract. How should I respond?

My husband and I built a niche SaaS over the past 12 years...it was an idea way ahead of its time that is now catching on and attracting attention. For school districts, so our addressable market...

asked Dec 14 '12 at 12:51
Blank
Jules
121 points

1 Votes
4 Answers
1.35K Views
What's the legal framework for a US company (Delaware LLC) to hire a full-time remote developer (e.g. India, Sri Lanka)?

We don't need a one-shot collaboration (see elance.com, odesk.com) but a long-term remote developer. We don't know, legally speaking, how to proceed and which are the needed steps. Thank you

asked Oct 12 '10 at 23:45
Blank
Leonardo Dario Perna
106 points

5 Votes
7 Answers
6K Views
Options for hiring Indian workers directly

My core aim is to hire people directly in India (Delhi) and spend a lot of time there myself (I am a British person with a British passport). I am interested in knowing what are the best options...

asked Dec 10 '10 at 22:47
Blank
Dav
26 points

0 Votes
3 Answers
893 Views
Best ways for a software development company to attract US market

My company is an Indian based software development company and i would like to grab works from foreign countries like US and middle east. Before that i need a better marketing strategy. Please...

asked Nov 26 '13 at 01:35
Blank
Sona
1 point

2 Votes
2 Answers
2.96K Views
I have an idea but need a developer to create it. How do I go about finding someone to build my app?

I have an idea for a web app, but I do not possess the technical skills to develop it. I don't think it's a very complex application to build. How do I go about finding someone to create it? Is it...

asked Jul 8 '14 at 03:23
Blank
Courtney O'connell
11 points

9 Votes
12 Answers
2.99K Views
What are the pros and cons of employees that work remotely?

What are the considerations as we consider employees that would work remotely? I'm particularly thinking about technical positions (programming, web site maintenance) that are remote due to...

asked Sep 21 '10 at 06:21
Blank
Keith De Long
5,091 points

0 Votes
5 Answers
5.72K Views
How to get people to post on a new classifieds website

I have an upcoming website that will go live in about a month from now. The design and development has been going at a smooth pace so far. Since I don't program I have a developer make it for me....

asked Jun 14 '11 at 09:10
Blank
Sahil
1 point

0 Votes
2 Answers
9.99K Views
My partner and I, want to bring a CTO on board since we don't have technical background. We already started with our start-up and agreed with the CTO on equity basis, what contract to use?

My partner and I, want to bring a CTO on board since we don't have technical background. We already started with our start-up and agreed with the CTO on equity basis (no investment from his end),...

asked Aug 13 '17 at 14:25
Blank
Zeid A
1 point

0 Votes
2 Answers
1.39K Views
Shareholder investing in competing business

We have non-competition clauses in shareholder agreement which prevents any shareholder to own shares in a company which is a competitor. We founding partners think this is a good idea to prevent...

asked Jan 22 '13 at 06:26
Blank
User23570
6 points

2 Votes
4 Answers
955 Views
how to create screencast and deploy on to my site?

I am putting together a screencast to demonstrate the features of my software. I am quite new in this realm of video editing and recording. What tool is best to capture live screencast? It should...

asked Feb 2 '11 at 03:44
Blank
Kim Jong Woo
644 points

1 Votes
1 Answers
1.84K Views
How to do background checks on new hires? Should a startup even care about doing checks?

I am going to be hiring my first remote employee that I found on ODesk. Had initially contracted him on an hourly basis but would like to hire him full time directly outside of ODesk.Should I do...

asked Feb 14 '14 at 00:52
Blank
User30123
6 points