Questions


335 Votes
20 Answers
444K Views
If I'm working at a company, do they have intellectual property rights to the stuff I do in my spare time?

I was interviewed by a lady from Zynga and she told me that Zynga doesn't allow developers to have side projects. Is this true for companies in general, or just a minority that Zynga is a part of?...

asked Jan 26 '11 at 16:35
Blank
John
706 points

262 Votes
7 Answers
174K Views
Forming a new software startup, how do I allocate ownership fairly?

I have come up with an idea for a new social networking application. It's not something I expect to be hugely successful, but I think it does have some potential. I've approached a few close...

asked Jan 22 '10 at 07:37
Blank
Matt
1,383 points

98 Votes
36 Answers
24.5K Views
What fun and low-cost fringe benefits/perks would you offer to employees?

Let's face it. As startups, we can't really offer top-dollar salaries to our employees. But we can offer some fun benefits that the big companies can't/won't. Here are a few that we have that seem...

asked Oct 15 '09 at 12:20
Blank
Alex Papadimoulis
5,901 points

88 Votes
15 Answers
10.5K Views
Is hiring average programmers worse than staying solo?

I have a reasonably successful SaaS, which is pretty much a one-man show; I always wanted a co-founder but never found the right person. It's been running for a number of years now, growing...

asked May 26 '11 at 20:54
Blank
J22
543 points

74 Votes
10 Answers
9.41K Views
I build good products, but can't get anyone to use them. What should I do?

I am a web developer. In the last year and a half, I've been working on several ideas, one after the other. I found that as much as I enjoy developing them, in the end, I keep bumping my head...

asked Apr 16 '11 at 17:06
Blank
Vondip
577 points

68 Votes
14 Answers
4.72K Views
How to start a business and not destroy your marriage?

Although the question has the word "marriage" in the title, it is really about any most important relationship in a founder's life, be it husband/wife, fiancee, boyfriend/girlfriend, partner or...

asked Jan 14 '10 at 09:25
Blank
Steve Wilkinson
2,734 points

66 Votes
10 Answers
3.3K Views
What mistakes have you made trying to "save money"?

I "saved" $40 per month in fees for a payroll service by doing everything myself. Even though I spent quite a bit of time dealing with tax forms instead of my product, I still made some mistakes...

asked Dec 9 '09 at 00:52
Blank
Jason Cianchette
506 points

56 Votes
25 Answers
5.63K Views
Entrepreneurs, what are the 3 best pearls of wisdom you've received for your startup ventures?

This is general guidance that you've found is key in achieving success. Can be marketing related, funding, technology, hiring, anything. If you could just pick 3 that you think have held up over...

asked Oct 22 '09 at 02:23
Blank
Chris
4,214 points

66 Votes
12 Answers
8.6K Views
What are the most unhelpful startup myths that new entrepreneurs believe?

What do you think some of the most unhelpful startup myths are? Things that new entrepreneurs should be warned about before they start working on their startup. What advice would you give a new...

asked Oct 27 '11 at 21:41
Blank
Susan Jones
4,123 points

45 Votes
11 Answers
4.46K Views
Acquisition interest in my part-time startup

I work as a software engineer at Big Software Company X, and have been hacking away on the side at my own mobile app for the past 2 years, which is publicly available. It does decently well,...

asked Feb 7 '11 at 13:22
Blank
Anon
228 points

43 Votes
4 Answers
7.52K Views
Are there any blogs or websites introducing new websites?

I want to know is there any blogs or websites introducing some of new websites? New start-up websites are always looking for report and introduction by other famous websites. As we know,...

asked Oct 24 '11 at 06:30
Blank
Anlai
375 points

43 Votes
12 Answers
13.1K Views
Using your startup on your resume while job-hunting?

I have a very new solo startup that doesn't make any money (yet...), but it's time to get a "real job" so that I can pay the bills. I'm very proud of the work I did on my startup and think that it...

asked Oct 16 '09 at 00:47
Blank
Neil
318 points

57 Votes
7 Answers
28.1K Views
Why would OKCupid write their own web server?

OKCupid wrote their own web server. Isn't the technology stack basically a commodity at this point? They serve a lot of people and want to be fast, but there are very large companies that use MSFT...

asked Mar 10 '11 at 07:18
Blank
Michael Pryor
2,240 points

37 Votes
17 Answers
3.44K Views
Is it worth it to spend money on office space for a software start-up?

I am working on my small software startup from my home office (Austin, TX). I have been thinking about the possibility of getting some office space or even shared office space at places like...

asked Jan 23 '10 at 12:44
Blank
Ricardo
4,815 points

34 Votes
9 Answers
6.25K Views
Dilemma: to outsource the coding or do it yourself

I develop and sell iPhone apps. I've released one app, and decided to build a few more, in parallel. I thought about outsourcing some of the coding, so I went on Elance and posted some jobs there....

asked Aug 6 '12 at 05:54
Blank
Black Rider
297 points

32 Votes
12 Answers
2.21K Views
What to do next? Micro startup existential crisis

I built a small web app based on the freemium model. Free accounts are free forever, paid accounts have 3 tiers: 5, 15 and 25 bucks a month. I'm the only person behind the app, 100% self funded....

asked Nov 18 '10 at 01:33
Blank
Deb
314 points

31 Votes
12 Answers
1.83K Views
How to manage time remaining from main job?

I have a paid job and it takes most of the daytime. After that I am back home and when all the home things are done there's a couple of hours left for startup work. Quite often I go to bed at...

asked Sep 22 '10 at 21:46
Blank
Art
350 points

31 Votes
11 Answers
17.6K Views
UserVoice or GetSatisfaction?

These two services seem quite similar and from reading around on the internet I can't find a definitive reason why one is better than the other or a comparison of their strengths/weaknesses. Has...

asked Oct 10 '09 at 18:39
Blank
Anthon
470 points

30 Votes
7 Answers
7.59K Views
How to split up revenue between partners who contribute different amounts of work

My co-founder and I will soon launch a micro ISV. Our current agreement states that we split ownership 50-50. However, since we reached the ownership agreement the amount of work we have put into...

asked Oct 29 '09 at 21:29
Blank
Steve French
616 points

29 Votes
4 Answers
3.49K Views
What are Some of the Most Successful Low Budget Startup Marketing Campaigns You've Seen?

I'm curious if anyone has great examples to share of their own startups or others achieving highly successful and visible media attention, customer attraction or general brand awareness. A few that...

asked Oct 12 '09 at 13:26
Blank
Randfish
1,001 points