Questions


42 Votes
15 Answers
3.72K Views
How much does physical appearance matter for becoming a successful entrepreneur?

I am in my late 20s with physical height of 4 feet 10 inches (147.3 cm) only and interested to start my business. I look fine but I don't look like "The man" or "The CEO". Most successful...

asked May 2 '11 at 08:05
Blank
M G
216 points

28 Votes
6 Answers
7.35K Views
Ideal office space layout - open or offices?

I have worked in a variety of environments wanted to share my opinions and see what others thought on the subject of ideal office space layout. Once our lease is up (in a few years) I am thinking...

asked Nov 7 '09 at 10:19
Blank
Oleg Barshay
2,091 points

27 Votes
10 Answers
3.96K Views
Am I too old to join a startup?

I just got approached to join a startup. 20 years ago, I had my first startup experience working as employee #5 of a outfit that is now owned by a German multinational corporation. It was the...

asked Sep 20 '12 at 06:29
Blank
Chris
238 points

27 Votes
11 Answers
2.53K Views
Hourly rate - client wants invoices from other companies to prove my rate

I am being asked by a client to provide invoices from other clients showing that I was paid the hourly rate that I want to charge them. In other words, Client A wants to see my invoices to Client B...

asked Mar 26 '11 at 02:38
Blank
Bob Baddeley
238 points

27 Votes
9 Answers
23.9K Views
Does plagiarism apply to legal documents?

I want to copy a Terms & Conditions agreement from a competitors site & swap out their name for mine. A few entrepreneurs I know have also done it but I wanted to make sure there aren't any...

asked Feb 16 '10 at 05:40
Blank
Yasmine
206 points

38 Votes
11 Answers
7.95K Views
What if Google+ stole my idea? Can I do anything about it? Should I?

From around March 2009 to October 2009, my sister and I built a website and dubbed it our "first startup": Jumpino.com. Truthfully, it was hardly a startup: we had no capital, no way of monetizing,...

asked Jul 5 '11 at 05:46
Blank
David Titarenco
405 points

26 Votes
10 Answers
28.6K Views
What is the real price of an Amazon EC2 machine?

Every time I have new idea I usually have a to build a small website as a prototype to pitch it. Every time I wonder what hoster to use and it seems that every time I change hoster for various...

asked Feb 23 '11 at 04:39
Blank
Antony P.
714 points

26 Votes
11 Answers
8.87K Views
What personal productivity / time management / motivational tips & tricks do you use?

What little tips and tricks do you use to try and be as productive as possible each week plus be as motivated as possible? Here are a few I use: I will schedule meetings that normally would be an...

asked Feb 7 '10 at 07:43
Blank
Chris
4,214 points

37 Votes
11 Answers
3.83K Views
Sites where you can promote your startup?

What are the best sites or blogs to freely promote or prompt reviews for your new startup? (Except well-know sites like TechCrunch, ReadWriteWeb, and so on ... or other sites where you don't have...

asked Aug 27 '10 at 00:11
Blank
Ekvador
189 points

24 Votes
9 Answers
3.07K Views
Selling my SaaS: been offered $500k plus 3-year management contract. How should I respond?

My husband and I built a niche SaaS over the past 12 years...it was an idea way ahead of its time that is now catching on and attracting attention. For school districts, so our addressable market...

asked Dec 14 '12 at 12:51
Blank
Jules
121 points

24 Votes
8 Answers
4.23K Views
How to start a software company?

I have an idea in my mind, for this idea I want to invest more time and money in making it a fully developed product. So far, whatever small software products I have created are for a small niche...

asked Jan 4 '11 at 00:18
Blank
Iamgopal
221 points

24 Votes
19 Answers
2.86K Views
How to become more of a risk-taker?

I hear stories all the time about entrepreneurs who take out a second mortgage to start a business, run their personal credit cards through the roof, and put a whole lot on the line for success....

asked Oct 21 '09 at 14:46
Blank
Alex Papadimoulis
5,901 points

23 Votes
1 Answers
13.8K Views
Is there a Terms of Service (TOS) template that I can use for my SaaS product? Please help, I am a geek and this is new to me

I am at a point where I need to have a Terms of Service (TOS) page ready before I launch my SaaS product. Is there a template somewhere that I can use, or is this something that only a lawyer can...

asked Oct 18 '10 at 02:33
Blank
Ricardo
4,815 points

23 Votes
11 Answers
2.23K Views
Going it Alone VS. Seeking a Co-Founder

Working on my first startup, I'm fortunate enough to have a wide set of "do-it-myself" skills, ranging from technical to industry specific. I haven't been looking for a partner, quite simply,...

asked Oct 16 '09 at 00:36
Blank
Ez Yz
473 points

22 Votes
13 Answers
3.68K Views
I'm a terrible salesperson. What can I do about it?

I'm a designer / developer. My product is ready for beta, so my focus has to shift towards sales and marketing. My problem is that I just cannot sell. I have an irrational fear of annoying people...

asked Aug 13 '11 at 05:35
Blank
Finch
211 points

22 Votes
5 Answers
2.17K Views
What's the best way to find/evaluate a Marketing co-founder?

As a follow-on to my last question What is the ideal mix of founders for a SaaS startup? it seems that a Marketeer is important to a SaaS startup. I think it's fairly easy to find and evaluate...

asked Jan 5 '10 at 23:46
Blank
Denis Hennessy
1,363 points

22 Votes
24 Answers
2.32K Views
What's more important: releasing early or getting it right?

From your point of view and experience, what is more important when you are building a web based app: release ASAP (eventhough it might not follow best practices) or release it rather late as...

asked Oct 20 '09 at 17:26
Blank
Jpartogi
1,342 points

22 Votes
17 Answers
3.99K Views
Should I get a phone number for my start-up?

I've noticed that a lot of software start-up companies do not post a contact phone number on their website. Even some seemingly established companies (such as 37signals) do not post their phone...

asked Oct 13 '09 at 07:07
Blank
Alex Papadimoulis
5,901 points

22 Votes
20 Answers
9.37K Views
How do I find a technical co-founder?

One of my friends is starting a company and he's looking for a technical co-founder to work with him to build a web app. Where should he look for technical co-founder? Some more details: He is a...

asked Oct 10 '09 at 09:09
Blank
Nivi
157 points

31 Votes
20 Answers
12.4K Views
Why don't startups choose .Net as a platform?

I was reading the article about "Why Startups Could Use .NET, But Don’t ". Essentially the article says that it comes down to culture. I don't want to start a holy war, I just want to know the...

asked May 20 '11 at 05:01
Blank
7wp
275 points