Questions


16 Votes
7 Answers
2.66K Views
Dealing with a Slow Developer

We outsourced development (out of the country) to get a prototype of our site put together. The developer estimated 8 weeks for the project, but admitted that they could not guarantee that it might...

asked Oct 21 '11 at 20:17
Blank
D Moore
174 points

16 Votes
3 Answers
2.69K Views
Overbudget and unable to complete software contract. What can I do and what can I expect to happen?

This might be a slightly long story, but I really would appreciate any help you can give me here. I am a young entrepreneur and currently run a struggling website development / software company....

asked Apr 26 '11 at 03:29
Blank
Shane
326 points

16 Votes
12 Answers
6.87K Views
Deciding titles in a startup

Before I ask, I just finished my undergrad degree in CS, so I have little or no experience in these things. So please answer accordingly! I had an idea for a startup and I discussed it with a few...

asked Jan 4 '11 at 19:10
Blank
Abc
81 points

16 Votes
1 Answers
2.96K Views
Are we about to be shafted by a Corporate Shark?

My husband went into business with a gentleman who seemed to be very clued up (he's an accountant). He has numerous other businesses and was able to open doors that we would never have had access...

asked Dec 31 '10 at 01:06
Blank
Rodders
81 points

16 Votes
6 Answers
3.19K Views
Is it worth it to register a trademark for a software product that I am developing?

I am working on a new software product, it is a web-based contact manager and I would like to know if I should register the name as a trademark? is it worth it? and if so, should I do it myself or...

asked Oct 17 '10 at 09:49
Blank
Ricardo
4,815 points

16 Votes
6 Answers
3.75K Views
Have the ideas, found the niche...what to do first?

I have found two completely seaprate niches, and identified the target markets for them both. I have comprehensive ideas and details on how the applications should work. I have a developer that I...

asked May 19 '10 at 08:00
Blank
Kerry
113 points

16 Votes
14 Answers
15.4K Views
Should I put my "startup" experience on my resume?

I have a similar question to this one regarding putting your "startup" on your resume. I have a full time job and started a small company on the side. My startup isn't a product company - I've been...

asked Mar 5 '10 at 07:17
Blank
George Jenson
108 points

16 Votes
13 Answers
2.37K Views
Lite Version or Trial?

Our product (desktop software, not SaaS ) price is about $1000. Shall we cut features and release a free lite version or just a trial with all features for a limited time? I see that lite version...

asked Jan 23 '10 at 19:52
Blank
The Dictator
2,305 points

16 Votes
11 Answers
2.66K Views
How to reject Feature Requests?

How do you reject feature requests nicely especially when the feature request is made publicly via twitter, uservoice or something like ideastorm? For us general reasons to reject are: It's...

asked Dec 26 '09 at 03:12
Blank
The Dictator
2,305 points

16 Votes
11 Answers
1.75K Views
Founding a startup while at school

I'm a Software Engineering student, have lots of ideas and read technology/startup blogs like a maniac. I've been developing web applications and websites for many years and was looking forward to...

asked Oct 21 '09 at 08:25
Blank
Olivier Lalonde
2,753 points

16 Votes
13 Answers
2.71K Views
How do you keep yourself motivated?

A lot of entrepreneurs and founders have those 'down times' when they're in a strange funk, slightly burned out from the startup for one reason or another. Some of these reasons may be an...

asked Oct 10 '09 at 11:21
Blank
Mark Bao
604 points

23 Votes
8 Answers
3.62K Views
Any experience with AngelList as startup?

AngelList sends almost hourly Tweets about Angels joining in, however I never heard anything about start-ups. Has anyone given it a shot or thought? How long does the application process takes?...

asked Nov 17 '10 at 04:33
Blank
Usabilitest
1,698 points

22 Votes
2 Answers
6.04K Views
How much traffic is necessary to generate $1000 per month in advertising revenue?

One of my new ventures is a site that will be Stack Overflow for predictions. Hopefully it will be a high traffic site with many inbound links and targeted keywords. Assume all the risks bear out...

asked Jul 11 '12 at 21:32
Blank
Steve French
621 points

15 Votes
8 Answers
14.4K Views
How long is too long for a website domain name?

How long is too long for a website domain name? 3 words? 4 words? Also, how does the prefix "the" affect the domain. Sorry for such a stereotypical example but from what I have been told,...

asked Feb 23 '11 at 12:59
Blank
User6528
149 points

15 Votes
7 Answers
11K Views
How do you find a gap in the market?

I want to start a new business but I don't know what business to start. I know I have certain talents and aptitudes, but how do you find a gap in the market? I want to go where the money flow is...

asked Nov 29 '10 at 21:03
Blank
Claire
76 points

15 Votes
11 Answers
10.8K Views
Zoho vs. Highrise vs. Salesforce

I am looking to finally implement somekind of CRM here, as it get's more painful to run business without it. At the moment Zoho or Highrise seem like solutions I can consider. We're using Google...

asked Nov 20 '10 at 02:43
Blank
Alex
262 points

15 Votes
14 Answers
1.48K Views
Looking For Love - I Need 3 Suggestions for Resetting My Startup

When I first co-founded my BtoB startup it was blissful. My eyes would sparkle each time I passed out a business card; every SVN commit caused my heart to flutter. Now it is two years later and...

asked Feb 2 '10 at 05:58
Blank
Fractal Guy
254 points

15 Votes
8 Answers
2.11K Views
How novel does a startup idea need to be?

I Googled my idea and found another company that has been doing the same thing for a few years. It's for somewhat of a niche market, but everyone I talk to (including potential clients) says it's a...

asked Dec 24 '09 at 04:49
Blank
Coder Dennis
691 points

15 Votes
7 Answers
2.18K Views
Did having a business partner contribute sufficiently to your business or do you regret having one?

First-hand experiences only please, no books or blogs.

asked Nov 9 '09 at 21:28
Blank
Ondrobaco
131 points

15 Votes
27 Answers
6.75K Views
Recommended books for entrepreneurs to read?

I just started reading The Entrepreneur's Guide to Business Law and it is very good. Are there any other books you would recommend?

asked Oct 10 '09 at 16:22
Blank
Stapler Scissor
96 points