Identity Questions


8 Votes
6 Answers
5.5K Views
Where can I get cheap barcodes for product?

I know there are a lot of sites out there offering UPC code leases, but the price seems astronomical per product. I have about 16 products that I want to get UPC codes for, but I can't justify...

asked Mar 4 '11 at 05:03
Blank
Polyhedron
145 points

1 Votes
3 Answers
1.88K Views
Is it worth printing business cards these days for startups?

We run a web based SaaS startup. Should we even bother printing business cards out? I don't remember the last time anyone handed one out.

asked Apr 28 '15 at 11:43
Blank
Patrick Hamilton
9 points

2 Votes
3 Answers
1.18K Views
Is it OK to use a shortened first name as a professional?

My name is Amir Khan but instead of Amir I want use Am Khan on my email accounts, online presence, and that's what I want people to call me by and on everything legal I will of course use my full...

asked Dec 19 '12 at 10:55
Blank
Ariel
138 points

-2 Votes
1 Answers
874 Views
Suggestion for a startup name

I'm looking for a suitable startup name. The purpose of the startup will be to close the gap between people and technology. Any suggestion will be appreciated.

asked Feb 11 '12 at 10:06
Blank
Gugulethun
97 points

0 Votes
2 Answers
946 Views
Verifying Business Identity

My webapp keeps information regarding certain businesses when they use it (Under their full consent off course). One problem i have is that I have no clue how to validate whether the business using...

asked Jan 10 '12 at 19:21
Blank
User744319
94 points

1 Votes
3 Answers
1.28K Views
Securing your company's name on twitter?

I'm currently using @zeeenmedia because someone on the other side of the world has an account, used only intermittently, named @zeeen. Is there a good way to contact that user to work out a...

asked Aug 29 '11 at 02:39
Blank
Blaise Freeman
16 points

0 Votes
2 Answers
1.25K Views
How to verify the identity of a freelancer?

My question is if there's a way you're using or know about to verify an identity of a freelancer. For example I want to sign the freelancer on a contract, he will write his ID and name on the...

asked Aug 24 '11 at 02:11
Blank
Fiftyeight
125 points

16 Votes
12 Answers
7.97K Views
Deciding titles in a startup

Before I ask, I just finished my undergrad degree in CS, so I have little or no experience in these things. So please answer accordingly! I had an idea for a startup and I discussed it with a few...

asked Jan 4 '11 at 19:10
Blank
Abc
81 points

2 Votes
2 Answers
1.74K Views
Business brand vs Product brand

I'm starting out building my business and plan on only ever having one product. I'm wanting input on the branding of my business and of my product. I see two ways forward. One I brand my business...

asked Jan 8 '11 at 05:27
Blank
Supermighty
11 points

1 Votes
3 Answers
1.13K Views
Public contest to design new product identity: good idea or not?

We're planning to re-build our product identity (which has never been built in the first place, it just came out of nowhere). Obviously, we're somewhat tight on money, so hiring a professional...

asked Oct 25 '10 at 02:25
Blank
Deleted
655 points

6 Votes
6 Answers
2.13K Views
Changing my name for business

I need your opinion on this: I'm from Europe but live in US for years. My name is a very difficult to pronounce here in US . Something like Timoleon Karaxtzidakis. I'm starting an online business...

asked Apr 14 '10 at 00:45
Blank
Tim Kara
98 points

3 Votes
3 Answers
1.67K Views
Should company A have different social network identities for each service/website?

Let's say company A produces various online services that fill different needs. Do you think they should have a separate Twitter/Facebook fan page for each service? Or should there just be one main...

asked Jan 31 '10 at 18:59
Blank
Matt
460 points