Burnout Questions


6 Votes
9 Answers
2.63K Views
I'm exhausted with my consulting business. How can I find the energy?

Cross-post from reddit.com/r/startups. Hey All, I'm Ken, and I run a startup in Houston. I really love my company. We're not super profitable, but we're profitable. My friends and I get to do...

asked Dec 16 '10 at 09:17
Blank
Xkenneth
140 points

15 Votes
14 Answers
2.77K Views
Looking For Love - I Need 3 Suggestions for Resetting My Startup

When I first co-founded my BtoB startup it was blissful. My eyes would sparkle each time I passed out a business card; every SVN commit caused my heart to flutter. Now it is two years later and...

asked Feb 2 '10 at 05:58
Blank
Fractal Guy
254 points

6 Votes
5 Answers
2.25K Views
How to deal with burnout?

In any startup there is always stuff to do. Lots of stuff and it demands to be done. And while getting it done feels good, working around the clock for a while is a sure way to burnout. So I...

asked Oct 13 '09 at 03:58
Blank
Slav Ivanov
1,146 points

16 Votes
13 Answers
4.62K Views
How do you keep yourself motivated?

A lot of entrepreneurs and founders have those 'down times' when they're in a strange funk, slightly burned out from the startup for one reason or another. Some of these reasons may be an...

asked Oct 10 '09 at 11:21
Blank
Mark Bao
604 points