Questions


7 Votes
6 Answers
1.75K Views
Few ideas for products: How to assess them and get started?

If you have quite a few ideas for products, but none are knock-out-most-compelling to dive into, how do you decide which one to pursue? How much time do you invest in each one's research and...

asked Oct 10 '09 at 11:25
Blank
Cade Roux
196 points

16 Votes
13 Answers
3.33K Views
How do you keep yourself motivated?

A lot of entrepreneurs and founders have those 'down times' when they're in a strange funk, slightly burned out from the startup for one reason or another. Some of these reasons may be an...

asked Oct 10 '09 at 11:21
Blank
Mark Bao
604 points

14 Votes
17 Answers
3K Views
Best guiding principle for establishing a startup culture where employees "bleed the company's colors"?

We've all heard tips & tricks for establishing great work cultures, but executing on it isn't easy. If you could only give one tip, what would be the thing that would rally the entire team...

asked Oct 10 '09 at 10:59
Blank
Craig Daniel
223 points

7 Votes
12 Answers
3.85K Views
Survive starting a business without a paycheck?

When you start a new company, it is necessary to dedicate 100% of your time and effort to make it successful? How do you do this without a paycheck? Especially if you have a family?

asked Oct 10 '09 at 10:44
Blank
Ricardo
4,815 points

3 Votes
2 Answers
2.36K Views
Raising money from friends who are non-accredited investors?

I am wondering as to what is the best (easiest) way to raise money from interested friends who are non-accredited. I feel like I am fortunate enough to have some wealthy enough friends who would...

asked Oct 10 '09 at 10:18
Blank
Vineet
1,080 points

1 Votes
4 Answers
1.36K Views
Should I start a contest to drive traffic to my site?

At what point should I consider a contest as a strategy to get people to visit my business or website? What are the ways to track the ROI for this type of marketing?

asked Oct 10 '09 at 10:08
Blank
Blizzard Digital
83 points

22 Votes
20 Answers
11K Views
How do I find a technical co-founder?

One of my friends is starting a company and he's looking for a technical co-founder to work with him to build a web app. Where should he look for technical co-founder? Some more details: He is a...

asked Oct 10 '09 at 09:09
Blank
Nivi
157 points

4 Votes
5 Answers
4.01K Views
Agency consulting: Hourly vs. Fixed bids

We currently do all our work with the hourly model, charging $X/hr. $X is the same for all types of work: graphic design, print layout, website design & development, SEO, etc. But, as we are...

asked Oct 10 '09 at 08:19
Blank
Marcus Blankenship
376 points

3 Votes
3 Answers
2.09K Views
Is LLP a good option for software startups in India?

It's now possible to form an LLP in India. But is it a good option for a startup in India? Is it the right option when one partner may be from outside India?

asked Oct 10 '09 at 07:26
Blank
Tushar
16 points

5 Votes
10 Answers
2.4K Views
Should I get an MBA first, or just go ahead and launch our software to the global market?

Basically we created a small company a few years ago, and part of our venture is that we created this software which is really easy to use, but it currently exists only in our local language. There...

asked Oct 10 '09 at 07:24
Blank
User14
26 points

3 Votes
8 Answers
3.4K Views
We've launched our bootstrapped startup and have a few thousand dollars for marketing. Any advice?

Our startup is PubliciTweet. We're like a Constant Contact for Twitter. While in public beta the service is completely free. We are most interested in acquiring more users than setting up payment...

asked Oct 10 '09 at 07:22
Blank
Jaisen
28 points

13 Votes
4 Answers
2.48K Views
What's the best way to put together a board of advisors or mentors?

I'd really like to assemble a Board of Advisors, but I'm not sure how to start. I've found that being kept accountable to someone or a group of people can really serve to meet business goals....

asked Oct 10 '09 at 07:18
Blank
Danpickett
263 points

10 Votes
10 Answers
3.25K Views
Anyone experimented with $49.95 vs. $50 Pricing for subscription software?

I've read a lot of times in the retail world where the $49.95 (or $49.99) style pricing actually increases sales vs. just making it a round figure like $50. Has anyone tried this for a...

asked Oct 10 '09 at 03:59
Blank
Dharmesh Shah
2,860 points

11 Votes
6 Answers
2.31K Views
How do I know if I'm cut out to run my own business?

It sounds like fun to start a company, but I don't know if I can actually do it. How do you know if you can or if you're ready?

asked Oct 8 '09 at 05:35
Blank
Jason
16,231 points