Questions


3 Votes
4 Answers
1.88K Views
In lieu of an H-1B visa what other visas can be a founder's visa?

I know there's a lot of people on an H-1B visa that would like to do a startup. Paul Graham recommended a Founder's Visa. Keeping existing visas in the U.S. in mind, what would be the nearest thing...

asked Oct 10 '09 at 22:02
Blank
User287
164 points

4 Votes
6 Answers
2.17K Views
Should I grow my business organically?

The main funding source I see for startups is either angel investors or VCs. Should an organic growth model be considered for my startup? What are the pros/cons of organic growth?

asked Oct 10 '09 at 21:55
Blank
Dalenkruse
599 points

0 Votes
4 Answers
1.69K Views
Can you run a software company, without a software/tech background

Whenever smaller entrepreneurs get their software company up and running, some venture guy comes around with a heck of a lot of money. What if that venture guy don't know anything, whatsoever...

asked Oct 10 '09 at 20:08
Blank
Martin Hn
234 points

5 Votes
4 Answers
8.19K Views
equity distribution amongst startup co-founders?

I think that a justified equity distribution amongst the co-founders is extremely important for the startup to takeoff, but tricky part is, how to go about doing it ? I'm curious to know, how does...

asked Oct 10 '09 at 19:47
Blank
Phoenix24
126 points

31 Votes
11 Answers
20.2K Views
UserVoice or GetSatisfaction?

These two services seem quite similar and from reading around on the internet I can't find a definitive reason why one is better than the other or a comparison of their strengths/weaknesses. Has...

asked Oct 10 '09 at 18:39
Blank
Anthon
470 points

1 Votes
2 Answers
834 Views
Where can i get my hands on internet data, usage patterns etc?

Basically for purposes of marketing and product research we need access to data about the internet: what are people talking about, number of users in India, demographic patterns, conversations...

asked Oct 10 '09 at 18:38
Blank
Sid6376
6 points

5 Votes
9 Answers
1.61K Views
Should I listen to my customers' feature requests?

Every now and then I read that you should never listen to the feature requests of your users. Then again sometimes I read "especially in the first stages always listen to your customers" I don't...

asked Oct 10 '09 at 18:02
Blank
Thomaschaaf
158 points

2 Votes
5 Answers
1.34K Views
How do you discover who are the customers for your "alpha" product?

You have a product alpha. How do you discover who are the customers for your product?

asked Oct 10 '09 at 17:49
Blank
Alexandre Gomes
95 points

8 Votes
10 Answers
1.85K Views
How did you learn to sell?

I realize that selling is vital to mine (or any startup). But right now with little experience and tech background, let's just say I'm not proficient in sales. So what books, blogs, advice, etc....

asked Oct 10 '09 at 17:05
Blank
Slav Ivanov
1,146 points

15 Votes
27 Answers
7.16K Views
Recommended books for entrepreneurs to read?

I just started reading The Entrepreneur's Guide to Business Law and it is very good. Are there any other books you would recommend?

asked Oct 10 '09 at 16:22
Blank
Stapler Scissor
96 points

3 Votes
4 Answers
1.07K Views
Is it necessary to get errors and omissions insurance?

Obviously, generally liability is a must have, but is it necessary to carry errors and omissions insurance? What should I consider when deciding whether or not to carry it?

asked Oct 10 '09 at 15:39
Blank
Alex Papadimoulis
5,901 points

2 Votes
7 Answers
2.29K Views
What is your opinion on Provigil/modafinil?

I'm sure many of you are familiar with sacrificing health for your start-up, but I'm curious as to your opinion on on using stimulants, specifically Provigil (modafinil), to enhance your...

asked Oct 10 '09 at 15:10
Blank
Alex Papadimoulis
5,901 points

0 Votes
2 Answers
710 Views
What resources should I use to prepare a new service availability

After I have my service up and running, with some private beta testers enthusiastic about the service, how to announce it publicly? What resources are available, what are the avenues, to make...

asked Oct 10 '09 at 14:47
Blank
Remus Rusanu
3 points

3 Votes
4 Answers
1.66K Views
How should I structure my development environment from a high-level?

So I guess the follow-on question for this will be to jump into some of the specifics, but I have never worked on a software development team in a professional capacity and am building a web...

asked Oct 10 '09 at 14:38
Blank
Marcamillion
153 points

7 Votes
13 Answers
2.37K Views
How do you balance work and family life?

Here it is, 1:06 AM on a Friday night... and I'm still doing business stuff (well, technically, meta-business stuff here with OnStartups). I have a feeling that I probably should have went to bed...

asked Oct 10 '09 at 14:35
Blank
Alex Papadimoulis
5,901 points

5 Votes
10 Answers
1.79K Views
How to compensate people that contributed code

Two classmates and I worked on a class project together a few months ago. The outcome was very good. I continued to work on it over the past few months, while the other two partners haven't done...

asked Oct 10 '09 at 14:20
Blank
Stapler Scissor
96 points

3 Votes
4 Answers
1.72K Views
What is the proper way of doing a press release?

I've seen startups launch without one and fizzled until they reached out. What kind of details are important? Who do you reach out to? How do you get their attention? What are some dos and don'ts?

asked Oct 10 '09 at 14:20
Blank
Van Nguyen
482 points

2 Votes
4 Answers
1.87K Views
Can you registers a LLC if you're not in the US?

Is it possible for a foreign company to register a LLC in the US?

asked Oct 10 '09 at 13:33
Blank
Sean Lin
143 points

1 Votes
5 Answers
1.29K Views
How do you manage risk in a venture?

What are the types of risk that one can encounter in a startup? How can you manage or cope with uncertainty? How can you minimize risk?

asked Oct 10 '09 at 13:33
Blank
Van Nguyen
482 points

8 Votes
8 Answers
1.68K Views
Is it more important to choose the "right" tech or tech you know?

If you know a technology well, should you use it for new projects? Or you should try to objectively choose the "right" technology for the problem at hand? If you go with what you know, you can...

asked Oct 10 '09 at 13:23
Blank
Jason
16,231 points