Questions


2 Votes
4 Answers
5.88K Views
Seller permit to sell online in US for non resident

I am a non resident of US. I'm setting up this online store where you can buy consumer products - targeted at US market. When I approached wholesale suppliers who don't have any affliate model they...

asked Oct 10 '09 at 13:12
Blank
Jyothirmayee
11 points

2 Votes
3 Answers
1.55K Views
Pooling money as a group to obtain and share resources

Are there cooperative groups who share the cost for a number of resources (ie media lists, CRM)? Have you ever used this model, and if, so, did you find it successful? How did you meet the...

asked Oct 10 '09 at 13:11
Blank
Publicrelate
315 points

4 Votes
6 Answers
2.54K Views
Using AdWords to test product ideas?

In order to test interest in a product, I've been told that it's useful to use AdWords. What's the best way to maximize the usefulness of AdWords. How do I measure whether or not an idea is useful?...

asked Oct 10 '09 at 13:10
Blank
Van Nguyen
482 points

8 Votes
14 Answers
2.75K Views
How to hire the best developers?

Joel Spolsky is always writing about how companies should treat and offer the best to their developers in order to be able to get the best of them. As a startup, when the time comes and you do need...

asked Oct 10 '09 at 12:44
Blank
Ricardo
4,815 points

2 Votes
6 Answers
2.13K Views
Talent assessment - knowing what you don't know?

Related to this question, and applying both ways - finding a person is one thing, but for a technical founder trying to assess a non-technical founder and vice versa to see if they're a good fit is...

asked Oct 10 '09 at 12:07
Blank
Cade Roux
196 points

2 Votes
2 Answers
992 Views
Tool for publishing an eBook?

I was wondering, does anyone know of any good ebook writer / providers out there for self publishing? For example, I want to be able to write the book and publish in pdf/html on the site, or...

asked Oct 10 '09 at 11:57
Blank
Furtivefelon
111 points

10 Votes
17 Answers
6.81K Views
Should a startup CTO know how to code?

A CTO can often be spread very thin, since they often have to run the product, engineering, IT, and anything else that is tech related (salesforce.com setup too). Do they have to contribute to...

asked Oct 10 '09 at 11:29
Blank
Craig Daniel
223 points

14 Votes
10 Answers
4.99K Views
Is it really that hard for "solo" entrepreneurs to succeed?

I've seen and heard in many websites, magazines and talking to people the same thing over and over again... A lot of people seem to agree that "solo" entrepreneurs don't have a chance to succeed....

asked Oct 10 '09 at 11:28
Blank
Ricardo
4,815 points

7 Votes
6 Answers
1.45K Views
Few ideas for products: How to assess them and get started?

If you have quite a few ideas for products, but none are knock-out-most-compelling to dive into, how do you decide which one to pursue? How much time do you invest in each one's research and...

asked Oct 10 '09 at 11:25
Blank
Cade Roux
196 points

16 Votes
13 Answers
2.94K Views
How do you keep yourself motivated?

A lot of entrepreneurs and founders have those 'down times' when they're in a strange funk, slightly burned out from the startup for one reason or another. Some of these reasons may be an...

asked Oct 10 '09 at 11:21
Blank
Mark Bao
604 points

14 Votes
17 Answers
2.64K Views
Best guiding principle for establishing a startup culture where employees "bleed the company's colors"?

We've all heard tips & tricks for establishing great work cultures, but executing on it isn't easy. If you could only give one tip, what would be the thing that would rally the entire team...

asked Oct 10 '09 at 10:59
Blank
Craig Daniel
223 points

7 Votes
12 Answers
3.56K Views
Survive starting a business without a paycheck?

When you start a new company, it is necessary to dedicate 100% of your time and effort to make it successful? How do you do this without a paycheck? Especially if you have a family?

asked Oct 10 '09 at 10:44
Blank
Ricardo
4,815 points

3 Votes
2 Answers
2.13K Views
Raising money from friends who are non-accredited investors?

I am wondering as to what is the best (easiest) way to raise money from interested friends who are non-accredited. I feel like I am fortunate enough to have some wealthy enough friends who would...

asked Oct 10 '09 at 10:18
Blank
Vineet
1,080 points

1 Votes
4 Answers
1.11K Views
Should I start a contest to drive traffic to my site?

At what point should I consider a contest as a strategy to get people to visit my business or website? What are the ways to track the ROI for this type of marketing?

asked Oct 10 '09 at 10:08
Blank
Blizzard Digital
83 points

22 Votes
20 Answers
10.5K Views
How do I find a technical co-founder?

One of my friends is starting a company and he's looking for a technical co-founder to work with him to build a web app. Where should he look for technical co-founder? Some more details: He is a...

asked Oct 10 '09 at 09:09
Blank
Nivi
157 points

4 Votes
5 Answers
3.79K Views
Agency consulting: Hourly vs. Fixed bids

We currently do all our work with the hourly model, charging $X/hr. $X is the same for all types of work: graphic design, print layout, website design & development, SEO, etc. But, as we are...

asked Oct 10 '09 at 08:19
Blank
Marcus Blankenship
376 points

3 Votes
3 Answers
1.91K Views
Is LLP a good option for software startups in India?

It's now possible to form an LLP in India. But is it a good option for a startup in India? Is it the right option when one partner may be from outside India?

asked Oct 10 '09 at 07:26
Blank
Tushar
16 points

5 Votes
10 Answers
2.09K Views
Should I get an MBA first, or just go ahead and launch our software to the global market?

Basically we created a small company a few years ago, and part of our venture is that we created this software which is really easy to use, but it currently exists only in our local language. There...

asked Oct 10 '09 at 07:24
Blank
User14
26 points

3 Votes
8 Answers
3.08K Views
We've launched our bootstrapped startup and have a few thousand dollars for marketing. Any advice?

Our startup is PubliciTweet. We're like a Constant Contact for Twitter. While in public beta the service is completely free. We are most interested in acquiring more users than setting up payment...

asked Oct 10 '09 at 07:22
Blank
Jaisen
28 points

13 Votes
4 Answers
2.24K Views
What's the best way to put together a board of advisors or mentors?

I'd really like to assemble a Board of Advisors, but I'm not sure how to start. I've found that being kept accountable to someone or a group of people can really serve to meet business goals....

asked Oct 10 '09 at 07:18
Blank
Danpickett
263 points