Media List Questions


11 Votes
5 Answers
9.64K Views
How to get PR / publicity for your startup?

For someone who is not in a popular incubator like YC or 500Startups, how could you get journalists or blogs to write an article about you? It seems for those startups it's very easy as the...

asked Jan 31 '14 at 18:46
Blank
Tim
670 points

2 Votes
3 Answers
700 Views
PR questions for Trent Freeman, president of PRTechConnect

Pat and I are interviewing Trent Freeman, president of PRTechConnect, a new PR firm specializing in startups, with startup-level pricing on April 12th for the Startup Success Podcast. What...

asked Apr 3 '10 at 03:43
Blank
Bob Walsh
2,620 points

2 Votes
3 Answers
1.08K Views
Pooling money as a group to obtain and share resources

Are there cooperative groups who share the cost for a number of resources (ie media lists, CRM)? Have you ever used this model, and if, so, did you find it successful? How did you meet the...

asked Oct 10 '09 at 13:11
Blank
Publicrelate
315 points