YCombinator Silicon Valley Re-Location


1

I'm not a US Citizen and I live in Canada. I'm not a Canadian Citizen either. I'm in Canada on a Study Permit. I believe I have some ideas that can be turned into Startups and eventually into successful products. If I plan to move ahead with Y Combinator as my VC/Investor and if i need to move to Silicon Valley (which is a pre-requisite if you work with Y Combinator). How can I do so?

What minimum Visa/Immigration status would I need to enter US and run a business?

Thanks

Legal

asked Nov 6 '10 at 03:34
Blank
Jasdeep Singh
118 points

3 Answers


0
answered Nov 6 '10 at 06:22
Blank
John Bogrand
2,210 points

0

I believe that you will have a difficult time. In my experience, the two most likely visas for foreign entrepreneurs coming to the U.S. are E-2 (requires investment of a lot of money) and L-1 (intracompany transferee), and you probably qualify for neither. Please see Visa Basics for Foreign Entrepreneurs Coming to the U.S. Disclaimer: This post does not constitute legal advice and does not establish an attorney-client relationship.

answered Nov 6 '10 at 08:01
Blank
Dana Shultz
6,015 points
  • Thanks, your post was really helpful. Can you please shed some light on the fact that in actual how much investment would be needed to apply for a E-2 Visa. For Canada, a similar visa would attract an investment of around $200,000 (Canadian Dollars) – Jasdeep Singh 8 years ago
  • My understanding is at least US$100,000, but you should consult with an immigration lawyer to obtain details. – Dana Shultz 8 years ago

0

If you are only coming for 3 months, and will not draw a salary, then you can come as a visitor, or apply for a B-1 visa, which is fairly easy to get (depending on your country of citizenship).

answered Nov 6 '10 at 08:57
Blank
Alain Raynaud
10,927 points

Your Answer

  • Bold
  • Italic
  • • Bullets
  • 1. Numbers
  • Quote
Not the answer you're looking for? Ask your own question or browse other questions in these topics:

Legal