Aws Questions


2 Votes
1 Answers
1.54K Views
Which cloud hosting service would you recommend for startups: PaaS like Heroku and AWS or virtual servers like Digital Ocean and Linode?

For a new startup with limited funds and a single developer, would you recommend PaaS platforms like Heroku or self-managed server instances like Digital Ocean?Also, is it just me or does AWS seems...

asked Jun 12 '15 at 11:40
Blank
Chester Davis
11 points

1 Votes
2 Answers
1.33K Views
Why do PaaS services like Heroku exist that simply re-sell Amazon AWS?

Why are services like Heroku so popular when all they really do is set up AWS servers (which is fairly easy) and significantly markup the price? You could easily setup the servers yourself and pay...

asked May 27 '14 at 13:43
Blank
George Hughes
9 points

3 Votes
2 Answers
1.13K Views
Should startups be concerned that Amazon AWS is not profitable?

I've read many places that they don't make a profit from their AWS services and won't be anytime soon. How can they justify this to investors who own their stock? Even if their argument is that...

asked Feb 5 '14 at 17:09
Blank
Evelyn Bailey
16 points