As a stock holder, do I have the right to know how many stocks other investors have?


2

As a stock holder, do I have the right to know how many stocks other investors have? The company is not publicly traded yet, but I am having difficulty trusting that I have received my fair "share" of the stock in comparison with other employees.

Equity Legal

asked Mar 13 '12 at 17:28
Blank
User16901
11 points

2 Answers


3

If it's a Delaware corporation, then Section 220 of the Delaware General Corporate Law applies, which says:

. . . Any stockholder, in person or by attorney or other agent, shall, upon written demand under oath stating the purpose thereof, have the right during the usual hours for business to inspect for any proper purpose, and to make copies and extracts from . . . The corporation's stock ledger, a list of its stockholders, and its other books and records . . . There are similar provisions in the corporate laws of many states (possibly all; I haven't checked). The process for requesting the records is generally spelled out in the statute.

answered Mar 18 '12 at 11:44
Blank
Chris Fulmer
2,849 points

-3

If the company was publicly traded you would have the ability to know who were the major stockholders. There would also be documents related to the annual meeting that tell you the number of shares and options for the officers and the board of directors.

For a privately owned company that would not be the case.

Under either setup they are not under any obligation to tell an employee how many shares/options were awarded to other employees. That is part of the pay package, and most companies keep that private.

answered Mar 13 '12 at 22:06
Blank
Mhoran Psprep
644 points
  • I voted down your answer because you ignored the employee's statement that he is a stockholder. – Dana Shultz 8 years ago
  • I focused on the part of the question that said he was an employee "but I am having difficulty trusting that I have received my fair "share" of the stock in comparison with other employees." – Mhoran Psprep 8 years ago
  • Well I am a stockholder so I am wondering if that changes the situation? Certainly if I had no investment in the company, I would not have an legal basis for asking. – User16901 8 years ago
  • The issue is that if they awarded you shares as an employee they have no obligation to tell you what other employees were awarded. Unless somebody was given a significant portion of the company, 10% or more. – Mhoran Psprep 8 years ago

Your Answer

  • Bold
  • Italic
  • • Bullets
  • 1. Numbers
  • Quote
Not the answer you're looking for? Ask your own question or browse other questions in these topics:

Equity Legal