Electronics Questions


1 Votes
1 Answers
1.06K Views
What is the starting point for exporting physical products to other countries?

We are creating a digital lock for your home that can be triggered by your iPhone (uses end to end encryption and will be the most secure lock on the market).We are based in the US but want to have...

asked Jul 22 '14 at 11:14
Blank
Jeffrey Bos
7 points

1 Votes
2 Answers
657 Views
Dealing with semiconductor manufacturers? How to get response?

I have a tech startup and we design consumer electronic products. For product design I need semiconductors ICs. So I searched over the internet and found that many reputed companies offer the ICs...

asked Oct 15 '12 at 16:12
Blank
Sbr1990
6 points

3 Votes
2 Answers
843 Views
How do I find a reliable Chinese supplier to manufacture electronic circuits for my product?

I have designed a prototype of my idea which includes simple electronic circuits. I would like to manufacture it in China. (yes ... because of the money) I would like to know how it is to find a...

asked Jan 5 '11 at 08:05
Blank
Hamed
16 points

0 Votes
1 Answers
603 Views
I'm in China. Is it a good idea to set up an online shop to sell electronic products to Europe?

I hear that I need to pay Electronic Waste Recycling Fee in advance.

asked Jul 6 '10 at 23:16
Blank
Jack
116 points