China Questions


2 Votes
1 Answers
1.05K Views
Where and how can I get LCD screens manufactured?

I want to build a product and one of the core components is an LCD screen. It should be 32" or higher and have at least 1920x1080px resolution. I don't know where to start. I know that many...

asked May 13 '15 at 19:58
Blank
Tobias
11 points

0 Votes
1 Answers
378 Views
build a product but no engineer experience?

I have an idea how I want my new product to look and really good market gap. I can do a quick design in Google Sketchup and I will send my design to someone who can make it in a professional form...

asked Jun 7 '13 at 21:20
Blank
I'll Be Back
103 points

0 Votes
0 Answers
527 Views
Paypal vs Amazon Payments in China for digital goods / subscriptions

Are there any metrics on market penetration of Paypal vs Amazon Payments, i.e. which has greater coverage/use among online users in China? I am restricting to these two for ease of implementation...

asked Oct 24 '12 at 07:19
Blank
Linus
101 points

2 Votes
2 Answers
666 Views
How can startups protect their technology from being copied by the companies assembling it?

How can a startup protect their technology from being copied by a manufacturer? Is it just a matter of contracts and trust? For example, Apple doesn't assemble iPads. How do they prevent their...

asked May 26 '12 at 11:13
Blank
Ed Pichler
201 points

1 Votes
2 Answers
483 Views
Registering names in Asia and China

We received an email out of the blue a few weeks ago that noted another company is trying to register domain names in China with our same domain name. Is domain name registration in China the same...

asked Aug 3 '11 at 12:55
Blank
Neo
24 points

2 Votes
3 Answers
876 Views
Remote employee in China?

My niche software developing startup needs specialist developers. I have located an individual in China with proven experience in my field. How can I best go about working with him? I can't employ...

asked May 21 '11 at 07:27
Blank
Paperjam
394 points

3 Votes
3 Answers
578 Views
Tapping into China with a social website

I have the personal understanding, the ability to restructure my site so it is appealing to the Chinese audience and enough expat Chinese friends to test the hell out of my startup website. What I...

asked May 23 '11 at 12:09
Blank
Xiaohouzi79
1,257 points

3 Votes
2 Answers
843 Views
How do I find a reliable Chinese supplier to manufacture electronic circuits for my product?

I have designed a prototype of my idea which includes simple electronic circuits. I would like to manufacture it in China. (yes ... because of the money) I would like to know how it is to find a...

asked Jan 5 '11 at 08:05
Blank
Hamed
16 points

2 Votes
1 Answers
392 Views
Verifying commodities in China before buying

I found some commodities in China, and I'm very interested in import them for reselling in my country. However I'd like to verify the commodity's status before make my first buy. Do you know a way...

asked Dec 22 '10 at 15:05
Blank
Sd Reyes
156 points

0 Votes
1 Answers
601 Views
I'm in China. Is it a good idea to set up an online shop to sell electronic products to Europe?

I hear that I need to pay Electronic Waste Recycling Fee in advance.

asked Jul 6 '10 at 23:16
Blank
Jack
116 points