Coverage Questions


7 Votes
4 Answers
1.51K Views
Is it normal to have 0 signups after pitching a startup to dozens of journalists?

I've sent concise pitches about my startup (general, and for various features) to around 20 tech journalists from tech blogs/sites (Mashable, Techcrunch, TNW, RRW, Lifehacker, Venturebeat, etc.),...

asked May 19 '12 at 00:43
Blank
Bozho
155 points

3 Votes
3 Answers
862 Views
What is the best way to leverage references from big-name sites?

I have an online service (website security) and a blog where I write about prevalent hacker attacks and about how to detect break-ins and clean up websites. Every now and then, big-name sites and...

asked Nov 11 '09 at 00:31
Blank
Denis
16 points

2 Votes
2 Answers
1.42K Views
CrowdSourcing Publicity and finding the traditional media stories for small business

Where can I brainstorm to find (Different, Emotive, and Simple) stories about my small business in order to craft messages that will catch the attention of traditional media? Where do freelance...

asked Oct 30 '09 at 23:39
Blank
Jeffrey Hicks
313 points