Data Protection Questions


1 Votes
3 Answers
1.06K Views
Security breach and data loss insurance?

I would've thought that this is the #1 requested insurance for businesses. However, I cannot find much information if such insurance exists. Errors and Omissions insurance does not cover security...

asked Aug 27 '11 at 23:19
Blank
Igorek
886 points

3 Votes
4 Answers
2.01K Views
What are the best practices to protect sensitive user data from being misused by the engineers in a start up?

If a start up is storing sensitive user data in it's databases, how should the company protect it from it's engineers accessing it unnecessarily and misusing it?

asked Aug 17 '11 at 16:27
Blank
Sabya
116 points

3 Votes
5 Answers
2.21K Views
How to present and sell a business/product (one in the same) to potential buyer (bigger company) without risking them stealing my idea?

I have developed my product completely, and have built a business for the product to be able to take to market. The product is unlike anything else on the market as of now and in my opinion would...

asked Apr 23 '11 at 06:07
Blank
User9915
16 points