News Release Questions


1 Votes
2 Answers
1.15K Views
How do you get newspapers, magazines or news websites to talk about your product so that you can put "As Seen In" links on your site?

So many web 2.0 type sites these days have a "As Seen In" or "Featured In" section on their website. Does anyone know what the best approach to achieving this kind of PR is?

asked Jun 14 '11 at 03:11
Blank
Nikolay Piryankov
683 points

3 Votes
2 Answers
1.4K Views
Tips for talking to online media?

I've landed a few interviews for our startup that is about to go live at the end of the month. Would really love some tips on how to talk to the media folks (editors of the news technical sites)...

asked Jan 13 '11 at 03:42
Blank
Igorek
886 points

5 Votes
2 Answers
1.2K Views
"Go Live" event?

What would you recommend a B2B startup do for a go-live event? We've been in open beta for the last 2 months and January, if all goes well, is our planned "Live" month. What would be the things to...

asked Jan 1 '11 at 02:28
Blank
Igorek
886 points

4 Votes
3 Answers
4.39K Views
When is best to announce a new product (day & time of week)?

We're ready to announce technology preview of our product. Our current marketing plan consists of contacting a number of industry bloggers, news sites, and posting on various industry forums (we...

asked Nov 1 '10 at 06:54
Blank
Igorek
886 points