Podcast Questions


1 Votes
1 Answers
2.46K Views
Do podcast guests get paid? How much?

I listen to many podcasts. I sometimes wonder if guests get paid to appear in shows like on Leo Laporte's TWiT and John C. Dvorak's CrankyGeek. Like how much? Maybe not the one off guests. What...

asked May 22 '10 at 02:14
Blank
Tony Henrich
85 points

3 Votes
1 Answers
599 Views
Podcast Advertising - costs, benefits, and pitfalls?

Have you done any podcast advertising? Or, perhaps investigated it? I'm very curious to hear about your experience... whether it's on the pricing side or production (i.e. producing your own...

asked Feb 20 '10 at 00:56
Blank
Alex Papadimoulis
5,901 points

3 Votes
5 Answers
799 Views
Who would you like to listen to/ask questions of?

I wanted to get some suggestions from others in the Answers.Onstartups community on who the Startup Success Podcast should seek out to interview. Which people have you've read, listened to at a...

asked Feb 25 '10 at 05:47
Blank
Bob Walsh
2,620 points

2 Votes
2 Answers
781 Views
Entrepreneurship podcast

Here is a podcast I found useful early on. It walks through some basics and you can listen in your own time: http://www.talkshoe.com/talkshoe/web/talkCastCustomAds.jsp?masterId=13431&cmd=tc...

asked Oct 29 '09 at 07:32
Blank
Tim J
8,334 points

12 Votes
21 Answers
4.56K Views
What are good startup podcasts?

What are the best podcasts for startups? Not only covering technology, but also legal issues, finance issues etc? I love listening to podcasts, I can walk or run at the same time as learning...

asked Oct 14 '09 at 17:23
Blank
Matthew Farwell
161 points