Scams Questions


8 Votes
7 Answers
2.22K Views
I think I've been scammed by a programmer I hired

I had this brilliant startup idea for a while, and finally had some small funds to hire a programmer. It's been about two months now with no functionality results, and only design/theme drafts. I...

asked Nov 29 '12 at 12:13
Blank
Yangt09
55 points

13 Votes
4 Answers
1.48K Views
How to fire a client who is a scamming gullible people through your work?

I am the CEO of a small software services based company(7 devs including me). We have been working for a customer for almost an year now. We created a job portal for these guys from the ground...

asked Jan 24 '11 at 20:29
Blank
Fire A Scammer
69 points

2 Votes
5 Answers
1.57K Views
A con-artist or an investor

I have two potential investors: 1) My uncle - a trusted and wealthy family member and 2) "M.S." an unknown person that approached me after having heard my pitch and was "instantly enamored with my...

asked Dec 16 '10 at 14:47
Blank
John Berryman
388 points