DNA Questions


1 Votes
2 Answers
1.36K Views
Where to buy a reliable .ly domain

Nowadays, it seems a lot of startups use the .ly domain. Is there any suggested registar to buy a .ly domain, that is secure? I heard so many stories about guys that have lost their .ly domain...

asked Dec 7 '11 at 16:12
Blank
Yoga
116 points

2 Votes
2 Answers
1.36K Views
DNS Hosting Services (+API) - For Hundreds of Domains?

This is a follow up question to DNS Hosting Services - hopefully it's okay that I post like this. I'm running a business app where users move their site to our platform, and looking for a better...

asked Jan 5 '11 at 14:42
Blank
Alex Cook
641 points

5 Votes
5 Answers
2.08K Views
how to deal with a slanderous website that is using a trademarked domain name

A friend of mine accidentally let the .com domain of their US business expire, and it was snatched up by an unknown person who has a personal grudge against them. The website is now full of...

asked Jan 9 '11 at 19:30
Blank
Dustin Boswell
153 points

1 Votes
1 Answers
857 Views
Do Google consider CNAME domains as duplicate

I have domain1 and domain2. I want my visitors to use both to reach my product web site at domain1. Do Google will consider domain2 as duplicate content if I point it to domain1 via CNAME directive...

asked Jul 2 '10 at 17:56
Blank
Ross
2,288 points

5 Votes
8 Answers
1.49K Views
DNS Hosting Services

Can you recommend a good DNS hosting service? I'm looking for a happy median between the free (and not reliable) providers and the staggeringly expensive ones.

asked Feb 5 '10 at 02:24
Blank
Terence Johnson
66 points