Grants Questions


4 Votes
1 Answers
966 Views
As a startup entrepreneur, what tax benefits / loop holes can you use to your advantage?

I recently read in the news that Canada has a law that give grants to startups which cover for 80% of the employees' salaries!What similar federal benefits are available to startups here in the...

asked Jul 22 '14 at 02:28
Blank
Juan Wilson
24 points

0 Votes
2 Answers
781 Views
Can a company founded by foreign citizen be awarded a DARPA grant?

Can I apply for a DARPA grant, being a foreign citizen who has founded a company in the US? The company would be located in the US and there would be other founders with US citizenship.

asked Feb 27 '12 at 09:48
Blank
Reachus
101 points

4 Votes
2 Answers
686 Views
Accepted into Startup Chile grant program, need advice

Our startup has recently been accepted into StartupChile (SUP). If you don't know, they offer a 40K grant to launch over 6 months in Chile without claiming any equity in your project. Our team...

asked Nov 5 '11 at 16:46
Blank
Laramie
192 points

2 Votes
1 Answers
476 Views
Grant Writing for a Coffee Shop Startup

I plan to startup a coffee shop with a family member. We're in the research and grant writing process right now, and I was hoping to see if there were any successful grant proposals which anyone...

asked Aug 4 '11 at 11:19
Blank
Holland
113 points

0 Votes
1 Answers
448 Views
Looking for startup grants in the UK

I'm looking for grants and funding I may be eligible for in Wales, United Kingdom. I'm running a web development startup, and I'm after any sort of starting capital. Preferably a free grant with...

asked Jul 30 '11 at 10:16
Blank
Alexwhin
101 points

4 Votes
2 Answers
446 Views
Finding available grants for businesses in Canada

What is a good resource for grants available to business in Canada? Startups are preferable due to the nature of this site, but any would do. Outside of waiting until their announced in the paper,...

asked Apr 19 '11 at 06:10
Blank
Canadiancreed
136 points