Backup Questions


2 Votes
1 Answers
923 Views
Preparing a backup plan for your startup if you get hit by a bus?

What procedures and things should you have in place in advance to prevent catastrophic failure of your business if you die?

asked Mar 1 '14 at 02:45
Blank
David Luna
95 points

2 Votes
6 Answers
1.83K Views
What is a good IMAP email program for business use?

I'm looking for business-class IMAP email programs to replace the traditional Outlook/POP configuration. Key features needed: the ability to access your email from any device without sacrificing...

asked Oct 11 '09 at 13:18
Blank
Julie King
871 points

0 Votes
1 Answers
663 Views
looking for inexpensive solution for backing up files on hosted server

There are so many free and low-cost options to backup desktop files on the cloud (Moxy, CrashPlan, SpiderOak, etc.). Doesn't seem like any of these support servers (e.g. remote monitors). Anyone...

asked Sep 5 '11 at 06:52
Blank
Tim8691
17 points

1 Votes
4 Answers
932 Views
Recommendations for off site storage back up service for our start up

I'd like to make sure we have good practices in place for off site storage and back up for a start up on which I'm working. Currently, there are three of us and we each use different back up...

asked Jan 6 '10 at 02:09
Blank
Warren E. Hart
2,181 points