Economics Questions


2 Votes
2 Answers
2.97K Views
What are the slow months for B2B, and why

We sell shrinkwrap software to other companies, and we've been in business for just less than a year. Our sales are about 45-50% to the US, 20% UK, 10% to Australia and the rest to other countries....

asked Aug 1 '13 at 20:14
Blank
Paul Stovell
204 points

2 Votes
1 Answers
1.99K Views
How do I determine the optimal price to maximize profit from a contest?

We are trying to setup a contest at my school where contestants have to pay to enter and compete. We have enough money to cover a grand prize, as well as other minor prizes. According to my naive...

asked Jun 16 '12 at 09:02
Blank
Paul
111 points

0 Votes
2 Answers
1.59K Views
A Question on Stocks

I'm generally interested in how economy works, because i think it closely relates to businesses. I would like to ask something about stocks. Imagine that there is a company with 100 stocks. Now,...

asked Jun 6 '11 at 17:51
Blank
Spyros P
132 points