Media Questions


1 Votes
0 Answers
1.86K Views
Strategies to get a deal when doing direct media buys?

When contacting smaller sites (< 200K uniques a month) to buy media directly (banner ads), what are some strategies to get a great deal?Right now I try to send a low ball figure to gauge...

asked Jul 29 '14 at 15:41
Blank
Pauline Vest
9 points

1 Votes
1 Answers
729 Views
How to price ads and sponsor packages?

I am planning to launch a business that includes having selling machines at several areas in the city. I could identify the fixed and variable costs of the business. I am intending to allow...

asked Jul 9 '14 at 14:42
Blank
Moustafa Ezzat
11 points

2 Votes
2 Answers
2.53K Views
Best way to convert media exposure into site traffic?

What are some strategies to maximize any media exposure that my site gets?Things like how can I use it to get even more exposure, converting that traffic, etc.

asked Feb 26 '14 at 22:17
Blank
Eric Rodriguez
30 points

1 Votes
1 Answers
683 Views
Is any press good press for a startup?

If a startup were to get some questionable press in the media, would it still be considered a good marketing strategy? Granted that negative press might tarnish a large company's brand. But...


1 Votes
1 Answers
519 Views
Should you contact a journalist by alternative methods right after sending email?

Since journalists get so many emails, would it make sense to try to reach them via alternative methods right after sending the email. Maybe via Twitter, Facebook, calling them if a number is...

asked Mar 5 '14 at 11:17
Blank
Jordan Mayhugh
155 points

0 Votes
3 Answers
882 Views
Strategies for media buying?

What are some of your best strategies & hacks for buying traffic?Display, email, CPC, CPA, etc.

asked Feb 27 '14 at 22:06
Blank
Tina Bloom
25 points