Purchase Agreement Questions


0 Votes
1 Answers
1.85K Views
having both shotgun and put/call option on shareholder agreement

Is it possible on the Shareholders Agreement to have both a shotgun clause and a put/call option clause? Thank you for any advice.

asked Aug 23 '13 at 06:59
Blank
Dave
8 points

1 Votes
2 Answers
1.04K Views
What are the standard clauses of a contract with an investor?

I know an investor usually ask for a Drag-Along Right in the contract, who obliges minority shareholders to sell the company if the majority want so. Sometimes they could want to oblige you also if...

asked Jun 12 '13 at 07:35
Blank
Andrea
26 points

5 Votes
1 Answers
2.42K Views
One partner is refusing to sign a amendment shareholder's agreement, which would bring in a large investor

We started our small corporation 2 years ago with 3 partners - lets, call them Adam, Ben and Carl for argument's sake. Adam and Ben do all the work. Carl turns out to be a louse who is always angry...

asked Apr 22 '11 at 08:51
Blank
Moni Cosman
26 points

11 Votes
5 Answers
6.6K Views
How to thank a vendor, while turning them down?

We've been soliciting bids from a few vendors, and one in particular went the extra mile to accommodate our needs, learn what our project really was about, and to work out a good solution....

asked Mar 30 '10 at 00:17
Blank
Michael
250 points

3 Votes
5 Answers
5.13K Views
buying a customer list

we have been approached by a competitor going out of business of website design to buy their customer list. as exciting this might be it also might bring various issues to the table and to take...

asked Jan 16 '10 at 21:58
Blank
Gobezu
101 points