Negotiation Questions


1 Votes
1 Answers
729 Views
Why lawyers so expensive even though we have a surplus of them?

I read statistics that there so many lawyers graduating each year that there aren't enough jobs or clients for them to fill. Yet anytime you try to retain an attorney, their fees are exuberant to...

asked Feb 4 '14 at 14:16
Blank
User30035
16 points

0 Votes
0 Answers
668 Views
How to negotiate with a manufacturer the price of a product that I won't buy and stock but resell by drop shipping?

I want to resell electronic products on my online store exclusively. I will not buy stock, I will ask the manufacturers to dropship to my customers for each online order. Since it is a...

asked Nov 14 '13 at 05:13
Blank
User2534
154 points

2 Votes
2 Answers
540 Views
Helping an established company double or triple their worth

Assume Bob is looking for a job. Bob has the skills to develop something that within a few months may possibly double or triple the worth of a well established company. The company is aware of...

asked Sep 30 '13 at 02:22
Blank
Mi Gusta
120 points

0 Votes
2 Answers
666 Views
Negotiation without offending

I've been surveying for suppliers for a company that I'm starting. I have a little experience in the field, and know some existing good ones, but decided to check and see if I could find some...

asked Sep 14 '13 at 22:45
Blank
D. Sanders
4 points

2 Votes
1 Answers
572 Views
Is there such thing as short term revenue sharing?

I have an iOS game that I need developed. I wanted to know if I can make a deal with a third party developer where we share revenue for the first year or two (50/50). I just do not feel it is fair...

asked Jul 5 '13 at 03:47
Blank
Gavin
11 points

4 Votes
2 Answers
785 Views
Sale commission for someone who brings a big fish (SaaS model)

I was wondering what is a reasonable/fare commission for someone (call him an agent) who can introduce us to a potential big client. I estimate the client can generate at minimum 400K-600K a year...

asked May 2 '13 at 08:47
Blank
Adhg
250 points

1 Votes
1 Answers
528 Views
Royalties as a means for acknowledging founders

I am in the process of establishing a business with four partners. Initially the shares were going to be split between the four partners but now it is clear that the majority of the work will be...

asked May 9 '13 at 00:20
Blank
Ruth Stewart
6 points

2 Votes
3 Answers
700 Views
If someone is investing money as terms of a partnership is that money to be repaid as a loan?

My brother had an idea for a business and asked me to be his partner. His idea was for me to have 20% ownership and he has 80%. He is going to fund the business (at most $20,000) and believes that...

asked Apr 10 '13 at 23:32
Blank
Dina
11 points

3 Votes
2 Answers
663 Views
How to structure a deal with a new CEO?

I'm a CEO, and I'm wondering how to structure a deal for my first other CEO? The purpose I need another CEO is because I've got my hands full with my own line of products, but I'm an idea guy and...

asked Apr 22 '13 at 18:34
Blank
Ron
21 points

0 Votes
1 Answers
539 Views
Acquiring a domain name that claims to be under construction

I am planning to launch a new SaaS product that nicely fits a catchy word. it would make a perfect brand name, but the domain name is already taken. the site claims to be under construction for at...

asked Mar 15 '13 at 00:22
Blank
Jani Kovacs
75 points

1 Votes
1 Answers
1.7K Views
How to negotiate for equity when joining a startup as one of the first employees?

I am looking to work at an early stage startup, and I am currently negotiating with founders of several such startups. All of these startups have just raised their first funding, and for each of...

asked Feb 26 '13 at 06:23
Blank
Joe
108 points

4 Votes
3 Answers
844 Views
Asked to be CEO -- what should I ask for?

I have been appoached by a private equity firm that has an idea -- a good one -- and $5M. They've asked me to be CEO and make it happen. They requested I make the opening bid for compensation and...

asked Feb 8 '13 at 13:44
Blank
User23925
21 points

2 Votes
2 Answers
2.28K Views
Profitable existing business with Single owner - offering me Partnership & Equity to help it grow - My negotiation should be?

The owner has an online business which brings in a high $xx,xxx in profits (nearing 6 figures) with minimal costs (hosting, etc). Owner is looking to start fresh with an LLC setup and a partnership...

asked Jan 3 '13 at 17:49
Blank
Elliott
11 points

2 Votes
1 Answers
502 Views
Determining the pricing of a cloud service intended for businesses

We will soon be meeting for the first time with several of our potential customers which are chain-stores to which we will be selling our service. I don't want to uncover too much information...

asked Dec 25 '12 at 03:29
Blank
Orchestrator
149 points

1 Votes
1 Answers
489 Views
What's typical in terms of royalties?

I'm a developer negotiating compensation for a commercialized version of some data analysis software I wrote (see my profile if you like). This is a completely new experience for me. I want...

asked Dec 14 '12 at 05:23
Blank
Matt Phillips
108 points

0 Votes
2 Answers
717 Views
Alternative to expensive legal contract review?

I have a partnership agreement I'd like a second opinion on, but I can't afford a lawyer right now. What other resources are out there? I've found a web-based contract review site that uses...

asked Oct 6 '12 at 04:13
Blank
Jim
4 points

0 Votes
0 Answers
441 Views
Non-technical founder asking for a larger stake in the company

Possible Duplicate: Forming a new software startup, how do I allocate ownership fairly? I'm in a position where a colleague has offered me a percentage of a startup that is just getting off the...

asked Sep 3 '12 at 02:49
Blank
User19467
16 points

7 Votes
2 Answers
1.18K Views
Partner (he's a Friend) Wishes to Resign from Startup Prematurely

I am seeking help in how to handle an underperforming partner / friend that is resigning from an early phase of a startup. Two friends and I began an equal partnership startup with the following...

asked Sep 6 '12 at 23:40
Blank
Daniel Moravec
36 points

2 Votes
2 Answers
928 Views
How do I make an angel investor move faster on a deal?

The investor is very excited but he seems very slow on the deal. We've been in communication for 3 weeks. I recently gave him access to the invesment package. But There was A tech issue on a...

asked Jul 25 '12 at 04:49
Blank
Zapoo
303 points

1 Votes
1 Answers
453 Views
What will the angel talk about next during phone conference?

We been going back and forth on emails and spoke on phone once. He lives outside of USA. The Angel said he loves the deal, but he won't take the deal seriously unless he has the full scope of the...

asked Aug 3 '12 at 09:21
Blank
Zapoo
303 points