Commission Questions


0 Votes
0 Answers
545 Views
How are associates at a VC firm compensated for companies that get funded?

Do associates at VC firms get a percentage of the amount of funding a company receives? (ones that they source and schedule a partner to meet)If that is indeed the case, wouldn't it be in their...

asked Jun 9 '14 at 19:13
Blank
Jake Mosqueda
4 points

1 Votes
1 Answers
2.42K Views
How much is the average sales commission in B2B SaaS sales?

I'm currently running a SaaS and I'm starting to look around to hire the first sales rep / sales agent, so the last few days I've read a lot about creating a sales plan, commissions, base...

asked Jul 20 '14 at 22:46
Blank
James
6 points

3 Votes
1 Answers
1.06K Views
How do offline services exchange marketplaces like AirBnB and TaskRabbit prevent users from dealing directly?

What stops users from using a platform (like AirBnB, TaskRabbit, or even eBay) just to connect, but transact directly? And thus cutting out the platform's commission from the picture?If I were to...

asked Aug 2 '14 at 17:57
Blank
Donald Barnes
17 points

2 Votes
2 Answers
751 Views
Should you have a cap on sales commissions?

I have a small sales team that gets a commission for each new client they sign on for a B2B SaaS app.Should I cap their commissions at some point? What are some strategies on how to structure sales...

asked Apr 18 '14 at 21:40
Blank
Patricia Brock
12 points

0 Votes
1 Answers
854 Views
Do sales people get commission for deals closed after they've left the company? Ones they were involved with while employed.

By law, are sales employees entitled to commissions on the deals they were working on, but were closed by someone else after they left the company?I guess this question would apply to recruiters as...

asked Mar 28 '14 at 21:29
Blank
Darrell Moore
12 points

1 Votes
2 Answers
406 Views
X percent of sales from now until end of time is too much?

I have a friend Z who has been acting as the middle-man between me and his clients. Z contributes to less than one percent of my business' revenue. The projects that Z refers usually amounts to $1k...

asked Mar 8 '13 at 01:50
Blank
John
170 points

5 Votes
1 Answers
1.22K Views
Commission structure for hardware vendor reselling SaaS software

I'd like to get some input on appropriate commission structures for a hardware vendor re-selling my company's add-on software that works with their products. I've read a bunch of the commissions...

asked Mar 9 '13 at 03:43
Blank
Joe
26 points

1 Votes
1 Answers
2.6K Views
What is an acceptable commission structure for a marketing rep?

I am a marketing professional with over 10 years of successful experience. My specialty area is strategic thinking/planning. Recently a local company in its first year of operation asked if I...

asked Jan 18 '13 at 12:56
Blank
Carol Hughes
6 points

0 Votes
3 Answers
621 Views
SaaS company incentives

We run a Enterprise SaaS company. Monthly, we pay our salesmen and distributors a commission upon their clients sales. I'm afraid we're not giving incentives to software development, hardware...

asked Dec 28 '12 at 07:08
Blank
Sd Reyes
156 points

1 Votes
2 Answers
431 Views
SaaS founders incentives: Business and Technology

We are two 50/50 founders of an enterprise SaaS company. both cofounders are tech people with a good grasp of business knowledge. Mainly, one of our cofounders brought most of our clients and...

asked Dec 28 '12 at 07:14
Blank
Sd Reyes
156 points

0 Votes
1 Answers
457 Views
Business Plan question on owner equity

This is my first business so excuse me. I'm establishing a salary for myself as an employee but suppose I wanted a percentage of sold goods also. Should that be included in the budget against sales...

asked Jun 1 '12 at 01:09
Blank
Chieftec
10 points

3 Votes
3 Answers
1.62K Views
Channel Partners : How to calculate their Cut/Commission

We are developing product which is SAAS based and is expected to launch by August 12. I am in the process of finding Channel partners/*.Partners, who would help me sell the product in respective...

asked May 12 '12 at 13:26
Blank
Ameya Phadke
56 points

1 Votes
1 Answers
530 Views
Is it legal to pay someone a commission for helping us raise funding?

Our startup is at a very early stage, and we do not want any institutional funding at this moment, for reasons out of the scope of this question. We are instead looking for funding from friends and...

asked Apr 5 '12 at 03:36
Blank
Royal1122
252 points

1 Votes
1 Answers
670 Views
What should be our commission/expectation if we can help a big company to stop losing money?

Short background: we are 3 developers who formed a small startup for a very niche market. We do mostly programing but recently we started to provide consultancy as well. We've been working with a...

asked Mar 23 '12 at 11:23
Blank
Adhg
250 points

1 Votes
1 Answers
796 Views
Commission or Compensation for a Regional Outside Salesman for a Product-Based Business?

My Company & Personal Background I have never hired/managed a sales person, but I would like to hire my first. From when I founded the company 3 years ago up until now, I've only received...

asked Feb 13 '12 at 08:09
Blank
Clint
695 points