Supply Chain Questions


1 Votes
4 Answers
1.43K Views
Who are the large ring manufacturers in the US, UK or Europe?

In particular I am looking for companies that manufacture large quantities of engagement ring semi-mounts in these countries. I am NOT looking for wholesalers, retailers or manufacturers that make...

asked Mar 2 '11 at 01:04
Blank
Nikolay Piryankov
683 points

0 Votes
1 Answers
878 Views
How do I get products for an eCommerce website?

I'm working on an eCommerce project from past few months. Now I want to buy the products from a supplier. I don't have an idea about from where to find suppliers. Is there any source which provides...

asked Jun 10 '14 at 07:36
Blank
Sky Buzz
36 points

0 Votes
2 Answers
416 Views
Negotiation without offending

I've been surveying for suppliers for a company that I'm starting. I have a little experience in the field, and know some existing good ones, but decided to check and see if I could find some...

asked Sep 14 '13 at 22:45
Blank
D. Sanders
4 points

1 Votes
3 Answers
305 Views
How a buyer can get protected in advance payments to suppliers?

I own a startup and a supplier I'm doing business with for the first time has required full advance payment before they start manufacturing. I have received a sample and it covers my...

asked Dec 4 '12 at 05:01
Blank
John
108 points