Strategic Management Questions


9 Votes
9 Answers
1.78K Views
How would you differenciate yourself if you were to compete with online accounting software?

E-conomic is online accounting software, which enables you to write invoices to customers using web forms, track inventory etc. I am considering to start a company, which would compete with this...

asked Apr 10 '11 at 18:37
Blank
David
1,567 points

0 Votes
1 Answers
1.62K Views
Definition of customer value in the context of a value chain

I work for a large complex company, I delibrately do not want to say, which business it is in, in order to make this discussion general. In this company, as in many others, there are lots of...

asked Feb 26 '11 at 23:19
Blank
David
1,567 points

2 Votes
1 Answers
956 Views
Could the following be a good way to manage a large business?

As a consultant for large corporations my startup is considering recommending the following: Imagine that you have a large business with several thousand employees. Usually such a business has...

asked Jan 4 '11 at 21:14
Blank
David
1,567 points

0 Votes
1 Answers
1.1K Views
Any examples of large companies measuring profits and cashflow instead of making traditional cost/revenue budgets?

The following is a copy and paste from this discussion with Pierre 303: Let us take an example where I believe that it is clear that there are no reasons for budget. Imagine a company, which has...

asked Jan 6 '11 at 19:30
Blank
David
1,567 points