Viability Questions


1 Votes
3 Answers
1.25K Views
How can I get my friends and family to support my startup aspirations?

I have a well paying job, kids, wife, and a mortgage. However, I got an idea that is not big, not hard, totally doable. I'm interested in the start up as a hobby but see it as potentially a long...

asked Apr 15 '12 at 15:17
Blank
Forgottenkahz
6 points

3 Votes
2 Answers
1.4K Views
Acceptable margin for starting SaaS Business

We're just trying to startup a SaaS business, where the model is based around a subscription radio station. We've done the hard numbers and the licencing costs of just providing the music is 50% of...

asked Apr 13 '11 at 12:24
Blank
Mark Underwood
116 points

3 Votes
4 Answers
1.24K Views
Tools to help understand if a startup concept is viable

Ok, so you've got a great idea, it solves a tough and troubling problem for millions of users. Now, before you go head-first and implement, what tools are availble to test whether your idea is...

asked Jan 20 '11 at 07:26
Blank
Ripper234
137 points

6 Votes
5 Answers
1.99K Views
Best way to conduct market analysis?

If your team has lots of competing talents, and lots of interesting ideas, what's your advice on the best way to go about conducting an analysis to see which is the most viable?

asked Oct 27 '09 at 22:52
Blank
Gabriel Hurley
785 points

3 Votes
3 Answers
1.31K Views
Getting feedback on an idea

I want to get feedback on an idea for a solution targeted at an industry that I have no experience in. So I'm on the lookout for an industry insider, sufficiently senior to get candid feedback...

asked Oct 30 '09 at 05:27
Blank
Raj Raman
66 points