Viral Questions


0 Votes
0 Answers
854 Views
Why are mindless viral campaigns (Upworthy, ViralNova) having success on Facebook?

Why does mediocre content like that on ViralNova get so much success on Facebook? Or is there a bigger psychological play behind the scenes that these sites use?

asked May 16 '14 at 15:43
Blank
Sarah Belmont
2 points

1 Votes
1 Answers
1.12K Views
Viral marketing techniques for a B2C startup?

I'm looking for some viral marketing techniques for a startup in B2C space. Please help share some ideas. If you have some personal experience then share what worked and what did not? Thanks,

asked Aug 20 '11 at 01:06
Blank
Gagan
150 points

1 Votes
1 Answers
544 Views
Do any services provide email management to allow a limited number of 'shareable' invites? Or are there alternatives to that system out there?

Here is the backstory - we are launching a service in the next few weeks, but wish to invite a limited number of contacts initially. A major part of the plan is to allow these contacts to invite...

asked Jul 23 '11 at 03:23
Blank

1 Votes
1 Answers
551 Views
How did "Breakup Notifier" & "Crush Notifier" spread so fast?

Breakup Notifier was a huge hit within three days, after which it got banned by Facebook. I understand that Crush Notifier got a push with the buzz generated for Breakup Notifier, but what was...

asked Jun 16 '11 at 23:36
Blank
Ashfame
128 points

2 Votes
2 Answers
440 Views
spread ad budget across many countries or few?

Assume we have a limited advertisement budget that we are currently spreading it across 30 countries. Is it valid to think that by putting it all on a single country (e.g Italy) there is an...

asked May 10 '11 at 21:23
Blank
Cherouvim
219 points

2 Votes
3 Answers
875 Views
Should we hire a marketing firm to spearhead our Startup Go-Live Campaign?

My company is going to be launching our "go-live" site in approximately 3-4 months time and we have begun to brainstorm ideas for a viral marketing campaign. We are well aware of utilizing social...

asked Jan 4 '11 at 00:43
Blank
Robert Dolle
118 points

4 Votes
5 Answers
789 Views
Your favorite viral technique?

A number of viral techniques have been suggested to increase the membership of my website. Encouraging users to "invite" their friends using an email invitation. Allowing sharing content on other...

asked Apr 29 '10 at 05:06
Blank
User3272
48 points

2 Votes
4 Answers
643 Views
Viral marketing - call to action for free service

We're starting a service with a specific value for many home owners, still don't know if many will subscribe. Social networks such as Facebook and others don't work for the profiles that we target....

asked May 2 '10 at 04:44
Blank
User2387
111 points

0 Votes
3 Answers
848 Views
What's your one best idea to help a new social media / user generated content web site go viral?

We're launching a new web site in July - a mix of social media and user generated content. The site will have a broad and simple value proposition - think of this as horizontal segmentation. This...

asked Mar 14 '10 at 10:55
Blank
Warren E. Hart
2,181 points